2013 NM State Fair Pro Results

Ribbons for State Fair Pro-Am Competition 2013

 

BEST OF SHOW
Jeff Erway with Daniel Jaramillo, Head Brewer of La Cumbre Brewing Co. for
Old Hop New Hop (American Pale Ale)

Best Ale
Jeff Erway with Daniel Jaramillo, Head Brewer of La Cumbre Brewing Co. for
Old Hop New Hop (American Pale Ale)

Best Lager
John Bullard of Blue Corn Brewery for
Vienna (Vienna Lager)

Best Specialty
Il Vicino with Il Vicino Brew Crew of Il Vicino for
Saint Bob’s Bourbon Barrel Aged Imperial Stout (Wood-Aged Beer)

Best Mead
Mick Coker with Clinton Coker is our Master Brewer. of Sandia Chile Grill for
Ruby Red (Other Fruit Melomel)

Best Cider
Brandon Beard with Brandon Beard, Mark Smit of Three Rivers Eatery & Brewhouse for
Red Apple Flyer Cider (Common Cider)

Medals for State Fair Pro-Am Competition 2013

 

LIGHT LAGER

Gold Mark Matheson with Bill Krostag
Kaktus Brewing Co.
for: Cabo Lager(Dortmunder Export)
Silver Il Vicino with Il Vicino Brew Crew
Il Vicino
for: Aztec Lager(Premium American Lager)
Bronze Jeff Erway with Daniel Jaramillo, Head Brewer
La Cumbre Brewing Co.
for: Where in the Helles Beer?(Munich Hellis)

PILSNER

Gold Team SFBC with AJ Conditt, Gabe Toth, Hector Santana, J
Santa Fe Brewing Co.
for: Freestyle Pilsner(German Pilsner (Pils))
Silver Justin Hamilton with Tim Woodward
Boxing Bear Brewing Co.
for: Class VI Golden Lager(German Pilsner (Pils))
Bronze Jeff Erway with Daniel Jaramillo
La Cumbre Brewing Co.
for: Southpeak Pilsner(German Pilsner (Pils))

EUROPEAN AMBER LAGER

Gold John Bullard
Blue Corn Brewery
for: Vienna(Vienna Lager)
Silver Brandon Beard with Brandon Beard, Mark Smit
Three Rivers Eatery & Brewhouse
for: Three Rivers Oktoberfest(Vienna Lager)
Bronze Brandon Beard with Brandon Beard, Mark Smit
Three Rivers Eatery & Brewhouse
for: Three Rivers Oktoberfest(Oktoberfest/M?rzen)

DARK LAGER

Gold Il Vicino with Il Vicino Brew Crew
Il Vicino
for: Dark American Lager(Dark American Lager)

BOCK

No Awards

LIGHT HYBRID BEER

Gold Justin Hamilton with Tim Woodward
Boxing Bear Brewing Co.
for: Cold Crush Kolsch(K?lsch)
Silver Manuel Mussen
Nexus Brewery
for: Nexus Cream Ale(Cream Ale)
Bronze Dan Cavin
Kelly’s Brewpub
for: Kellys Blonde (Blonde Ale)

AMBER HYBRID BEER

Gold Justin Hamilton with Tim Woodward
Boxing Bear Brewing Co.
for: Rio Chama Amber(Dusseldorf Altbier)
Silver Manuel Mussen
Nexus Brewery
for: Nexus Steam(California Common Beer)
Bronze Il Vicino with Il Vicino Brew Crew
Il Vicino
for: Just Esteem(California Common Beer)

ENGLISH PALE ALE

Gold Il Vicino with Il Vicino Brew Crew
Il Vicino
for: Red River Bitter(Extra Special/Strong Bitter (E)
Silver Jeff Erway with Daniel Jaramillo
La Cumbre Brewing Co.
for: Pyramid Rock Amber Ale(Extra Special/Strong Bitter (E)
Bronze Il Vicino
Il Vicino
for: London Calling ESB(Extra Special/Strong Bitter (E)

SCOTTISH AND IRISH ALE

Gold Dan Cavin
Kelly’s Brewpub
for: Kellys Red Ale(Irish Red Ale)
Silver Manuel Mussen
Nexus Brewery
for: Nexus Scottish(Strong Scotch Ale)
Bronze Brandon Beard with Brandon Beard, Mark Smit
Three Rivers Eatery & Brewhouse
for: Three Rivers Scottish Ale(Scottish Export 80/-)

AMERICAN ALE

Gold Jeff Erway with Daniel Jaramillo, Head Brewer
La Cumbre Brewing Co.
for: Old Hop New Hop(American Pale Ale)
Silver Il Vicino with Il Vicino Brew Crew
Il Vicino
for: Slow Down Brown(American Brown Ale)
Bronze John Bullard
Blue Corn Brewery
for: End of the Trail Brown Ale(American Brown Ale)

ENGLISH BROWN ALE

Gold Manuel Mussen
Nexus Brewery
for: Nexus Brown(Northern English Brown Ale)
Silver Team SFBC with AJ Conditt, Gabe Toth, Hector Santana, J
Santa Fe Brewing Co.
for: Santa Fe Nut Brown(Northern English Brown Ale)

PORTER

Gold Jeff Erway with Kaylynn McKnight
La Cumbre Brewing Co.
for: Siberian Silk (Baltic Porter)
Silver Justin Hamilton with Tim Woodward
Boxing Bear Brewing Co.
for: 3 Dog Night(Robust Porter)
Bronze Manuel Mussen
Nexus Brewery
for: Nexus Chocolate Porter(Brown Porter)

STOUT

Gold Justin Hamilton with Tim Woodward
Boxing Bear Brewing Co.
for: Serenity Milk Stout(Sweet Stout)
Silver John Bullard
Blue Corn Brewery
for: Gold Medal Stout(Oatmeal Stout)
Bronze Il Vicino with Il Vicino Brew Crew
Il Vicino
for: Dark and Lusty Stout(Foreign Extra Stout)

INDIA PALE ALE (IPA)

Gold Jeff Erway with Daniel Jaramillo
La Cumbre Brewing Co.
for: Elevated IPA(American IPA)
Silver Manuel Mussen
Nexus Brewery
for: Nexus IPA(American IPA)
Bronze Il Vicino with Il Vicino Brew Crew
Il Vicino
for: Exodus IPA(American IPA)

GERMAN WHEAT AND RYE BEER

Gold John Bullard
Blue Corn Brewery
for: Jemez Hefeweizen(Weizen/Weissbier)
Silver Mick Coker with Barb bought the Barrel!!
Sandia Chile Grill
for: Barb’s Barrel(Weizen/Weissbier)
Bronze Jeff Erway with Daniel Jaramillo
La Cumbre Brewing Co.
for: A Slice of Hefen(Weizen/Weissbier)

BELGIAN AND FRENCH ALE

Gold Team SFBC with Gabe Toth
Santa Fe Brewing Co.
for: Saison 88(Saison)
Silver Il Vicino with Il Vicino Brew Crew
Il Vicino
for: Belgian Pale Ale(Belgian Pale Ale)
Bronze Addison Poth with Brian Burge
Back Alley Draft House
for: White Ryeno(Belgian Specialty Ale)

SOUR ALE

Gold Team SFBC with Leif Rotsaert
Santa Fe Brewing Co.
for: Los Innovadores Kriek(Fruit Lambic)
Silver Team SFBC with Leif Rotsaert
Santa Fe Brewing Co.
for: Los Innovadores Oud Bruin(Flanders Brown Ale/Oud Bruin)
Bronze Brandon Beard with Brandon Beard, Mark Smit
Three Rivers Eatery & Brewhouse
for: Three Rivers Flanders Red Ale(Flanders Red Ale)

BELGIAN STRONG ALE

Gold Manuel Mussen
Nexus Brewery
for: Nexus Tripel(Belgian Tripel)
Silver Manuel Mussen
Nexus Brewery
for: Nexus Belgian Dark Strong(Belgian Dark Strong Ale)

STRONG ALE

Gold Il Vicino with Il Vicino Brew Crew
Il Vicino
for: Odin’s Imperial Red(American Barleywine)
Silver Il Vicino with Il Vicino Brew Crew
Il Vicino
for: ’12 Barley Wine(American Barleywine)
Bronze Team SFBC
Santa Fe Brewing Co.
for: 2011 Chicken Killer Barleywine(Old Ale)

FRUIT BEER

Gold Il Vicino with Il Vicino Brew Crew
Il Vicino
for: Fruit Cake Strong Ale(Fruit Beer)
Silver Brandon Beard with Brandon Beard, Mark Smit
Three Rivers Eatery & Brewhouse
for: Strawberry Chocolate Porter(Fruit Beer)
Bronze Brandon Beard with Brandon Beard, Mark Smit
Three Rivers Eatery & Brewhouse
for: Three Rivers Strawberry Wheat(Fruit Beer)

SPICE/HERB/VEGETABLE BEER

Gold Mark Matheson
Kaktus Brewing Co.
for: Summer Scotch(Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
Silver Team SFBC with AJ Conditt, Gabe Toth, Hector Santana, J
Santa Fe Brewing Co.
for: Imperial Java Stout(Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
Bronze Addison Poth with Brian Burge
Back Alley Draft House
for: Back Alley Summer Ale(Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)

SMOKE-FLAVORED/WOOD-AGED BEER

Gold Il Vicino with Il Vicino Brew Crew
Il Vicino
for: Saint Bob’s Bourbon Barrel Aged Imperial Stout(Wood-Aged Beer)
Silver Jeff Erway with Daniel Jaramillo
La Cumbre Brewing Co.
for: Second Anniversary Ale(Wood-Aged Beer)
Bronze John Bullard
Blue Corn Brewery
for: Barrel Series #1(Wood-Aged Beer)

SPECIALTY BEER

Gold Il Vicino with Il Vicino Brew Crew
Il Vicino
for: Milk Chocolate Cherry Stout(Specialty Beer)
Silver Brandon Beard with Brandon Beard, Mark Smit
Three Rivers Eatery & Brewhouse
for: King Colona(Specialty Beer)
Bronze John Bullard
Blue Corn Brewery
for: Lakeside Summer Ale(Specialty Beer)

TRADITIONAL MEAD

No Awards

MELOMEL (FRUIT MEAD)

Gold Mick Coker with Clinton Coker is our Master Brewer.
Sandia Chile Grill
for: Ruby Red(Other Fruit Melomel)
Silver Mick Coker with Clinton Coker is our Master Brewer.
Sandia Chile Grill
for: Sassy Lady(Other Fruit Melomel)
Bronze Mick Coker with Clinton Coker is our Master Brewer.
Sandia Chile Grill
for: Fortified Cider(Cyser)

OTHERMEAD

No Awards

STANDARD CIDER AND PERRY

Gold Brandon Beard with Brandon Beard, Mark Smit
Three Rivers Eatery & Brewhouse
for: Red Apple Flyer Cider(Common Cider)
Bronze Mick Coker
Sandia Chile Grill
for: Mickey C’s Apple Cider(Common Cider)

SPECIALTY CIDER AND PERRY

No Awards