2013 NM State Fair Amatuer Results

Congratulations to John Rowley for winning Best of Show with his “Agent Orange” – a Flanders Red Ale

Ribbons for State Fair Pro-Am Competition 2013

 

BEST OF SHOW
John Rowley for
Agent Orange (Flanders Red Ale)

Best Ale
Scott Carpenter for
Dragon ScAle (Strong Scotch Ale)

Best Lager
Dennis Talley for
(Vienna Lager)

Best Specialty
John Rowley for
Agent Orange (Flanders Red Ale)

Best Mead
Jeff Giese for
Raspberry Mead (Other Fruit Melomel)

Best Cider
David Allan for
Winter Cider (Other Specialty Cider/Perry)

Medals for State Fair Pro-Am Competition 2013

 

LIGHT LAGER

Silver Brian Ausderau for: Helles for Children(Munich Hellis)
Bronze Rick Howe with Rick Howe for: Light Lager – Rick Howe(Premium American Lager)

PILSNER

Gold David Allan with Tom Johnson, Dennis Talley for: Batch 6.9(Classic American Pilsner)
Silver Ben Miller for: Evolution of Water(German Pilsner (Pils))
Bronze Michael L. Hall for: Černá Vdova Pilsner(Bohemian Pilsener)

EUROPEAN AMBER LAGER

Gold Dennis Talley for: (Vienna Lager)
Silver Marty Brady for: Frau Octoberfest(Oktoberfest/M?rzen)
Bronze Daniel Greinel for: guten Zeiten Marzen(Oktoberfest/M?rzen)

DARK LAGER

Silver Dennis Talley for: (Dark American Lager)
Bronze John Kantner for: Herr Doktor Schwarzbier(Schwarzbier (Black Beer))

BOCK

Gold Dennis Talley for: (Eisbock)
Silver Dennis Talley for: (Doppelbock)
Bronze Ben Miller for: The Bargulator(Doppelbock)

LIGHT HYBRID BEER

Gold Daniel Greinel for: Wild American Wheat(American Wheat or Rye Beer)
Silver Jim Steinbach for: Krampus’ Kolsch(K?lsch)
Bronze john walker for: Rye beer(American Wheat or Rye Beer)

AMBER HYBRID BEER

Gold Scott Carpenter for: Steam Base(California Common Beer)
Silver Kevin Fleming with Kaleb for: Alter Ego(Northern German Altbier)
Bronze Shawn Pautz for: Cowboy Alt(Dusseldorf Altbier)

ENGLISH PALE ALE

Gold Timothy Lambert with NA for: #98 ESB(Extra Special/Strong Bitter (E)
Silver Jason Kirkman for: Gremlin ESB(Extra Special/Strong Bitter (E)
Bronze Charles Sandoval for: Across the Sea ESB(Extra Special/Strong Bitter (E)

SCOTTISH AND IRISH ALE

Gold Scott Carpenter for: Dragon ScAle(Strong Scotch Ale)
Silver Mark Lieber for: Wee Heavy(Strong Scotch Ale)
Bronze David Allan for: Grandpa McAllans(Strong Scotch Ale)

AMERICAN ALE

Gold Brian Ausderau for: Wheat, What?(American Pale Ale)
Silver Gian Chaves with Diana & Giana Chaves for: Down with the Brown (American Brown Ale)
Bronze Timothy Lambert for: #108 American Pale Ale(American Pale Ale)

ENGLISH BROWN ALE

Gold James Davenport for: Dark Mild(Mild)
Silver Mark Westbrock with Theresa Westbrock for: Rounder Brown(Northern English Brown Ale)
Bronze Kirk Bigger for: (Northern English Brown Ale)

PORTER

Gold David Allan for: Dark Czar(Baltic Porter)
Silver Gordon Graves for: NODROG(Brown Porter)
Bronze Timothy Lambert with NA for: #106 Brown Porter w/TV(Brown Porter)

STOUT

Gold Kent Steinhaus for: Good over Sorbet(Foreign Extra Stout)
Silver john walker for: little friend(Russian Imperial Stout)
Bronze john walker for: Milk Stout(Sweet Stout)

INDIA PALE ALE (IPA)

Gold Rob Whitlock for: Thunder Ale(American IPA)
Silver Adrian Akinci for: All Day’er(American IPA)
Bronze Victor Gutierrez for: Thunderstruck Double IPA(Imperial IPA)

GERMAN WHEAT AND RYE BEER

Gold Lawrence Furber for: Larry Furber(Weizen/Weissbier)
Silver Jason Kirkman for: Eostre’s Harvest(Weizen/Weissbier)
Bronze Rob Whitlock for: WeizenHeimer(Dunkelweizen)

BELGIAN AND FRENCH ALE

Gold John Rowley for: White Barrel (Belgian Specialty Ale)
Silver Dennis Talley for: (Saison)
Bronze Kevin Fleming for: Le Plaisir Commence (The Fun Begins)(Belgian Specialty Ale)

SOUR ALE

Gold John Rowley for: Agent Orange(Flanders Red Ale)
Silver David Allan for: Flanders Brown(Flanders Brown Ale/Oud Bruin)
Bronze Ben Miller for: Not To Style(Gueuze)

BELGIAN STRONG ALE

Gold David Allan for: Haracles Hamstring(Belgian Dark Strong Ale)
Silver Marc Bernard for: 1826(Belgian Golden Strong Ale)
Bronze Kirk Bigger for: (Belgian Blond Ale)

STRONG ALE

Gold Mark Westbrock with Theresa Westbrock for: Sykes English Barleywine(English Barleywine)
Silver Kent Steinhaus for: Drunk Foot(American Barleywine)
Bronze Marty Brady for: Rip Van Treacle(Old Ale)

FRUIT BEER

Gold Rick Howe with Rick Howe for: Raspberry Red Ale – Rick Howe(Fruit Beer)
Silver Peter Miller with Samantha Niederhaus for: Je Suis Pamplemousse(Fruit Beer)
Bronze shawn McCasland for: Summer berry wheat(Fruit Beer)

SPICE/HERB/VEGETABLE BEER

Gold Jeff Jantz for: Hot Blonde(Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
Silver Nathan Schroeder for: LPA – Lavender Pale Ale(Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
Bronze Scott Carpenter for: Choco-nilla Stout(Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)

SMOKE-FLAVORED/WOOD-AGED BEER

Gold Ben Miller for: Black Ruby(Wood-Aged Beer)
Silver John Rowley for: Baby Blue(Wood-Aged Beer)
Bronze Timothy Lambert with Jeff Fredine for: #82 Oaked Barleywine(Wood-Aged Beer)

SPECIALTY BEER

Gold Timothy Lambert with NA for: #111 Conan ESB(Specialty Beer)
Silver Timothy Lambert with Steven Thoma for: #104 Imperial Alt(Specialty Beer)
Bronze Charles Sandoval for: Black Jack IPA(Specialty Beer)

TRADITIONAL MEAD

Silver Jeff Giese for: Meadowfoam Honey Mead(Sweet Mead)
Bronze Ron Harmening for: Lock up your daughters sweet mead(Sweet Mead)

MELOMEL (FRUIT MEAD)

Gold Jeff Giese for: Raspberry Mead(Other Fruit Melomel)
Silver Jeff Giese for: Prickly Pear Mead(Other Fruit Melomel)
Bronze Hugo Magana for: Bioya Mead(Other Fruit Melomel)

OTHERMEAD

Gold Jim Steinbach for: Rutherford the Brave(Open Category Mead)
Silver Brian Ausderau for: Mintally Disturbed(Metheglin)

STANDARD CIDER AND PERRY

Gold James Burgess for: Heritage Cider(Common Cider)
Silver Mason Lucas with Kristy Lucas for: Mason’s Cider(Common Cider)
Bronze Jim Steinbach for: Poster Nut Bag, the right way(Common Cider)

SPECIALTY CIDER AND PERRY

Gold David Allan for: Winter Cider(Other Specialty Cider/Perry)
Silver Michael L. Hall for: Phoenix Orchard Bourbon Cider #8 (New England Cider)