2012 NM State Fair Pro Results

Congratulations to Ty Levis of Santa Fe Brewing Co. for winning Best Of Show with his 2011 Chicken Killer Barley Wine – an Old Ale.

Ribbons for 24th New Mexico State Fair Pro-Am Competition (2012)

 

BEST OF SHOW
Team SFBC with Team SFBC of Santa Fe Brewing Co. for
2011 Chicken Killer Barley Wine (Old Ale)

Best Ale
Team SFBC with Team SFBC of Santa Fe Brewing Co. for
2011 Chicken Killer Barley Wine (Old Ale)

Best Lager
Dan Cavin with Shannon Downey of Kelly’s Brewpub for
Brewnette (Schwarzbier (Black Beer))

Best Specialty
Team SFBC with Leif Rotsaert of Santa Fe Brewing Co. for
Los Innovadores–25th Anniversary Sour Ale (Straight (Unblended) Lambic)

Best Mead
Mick Coker with Mick Coker of Sandia Chile Grill for
Clinton C’s Ruby Red (Other Fruit Melomel)

Best Cider
Brandon Beard with Peter Fieweger, Brandon Beard of Three Rivers Eatery & Brewhouse for
Red Apple Flyer Cider (Common Cider)

Medals for 24th New Mexico State Fair Pro-Am Competition (2012)

 

LIGHT LAGER

Silver Il Vicino with Il Vicino Brew Crew
Il Vicino
for: Aztec Lager(Standard American Lager )
Bronze Jeff Erway
La Cumbre Brewing Co.
for: No, You’re a Dort(Dortmunder Export)

PILSNER

Gold Il Vicino with Il Vicino Brew Crew
Il Vicino
for: Pigtail Pils(German Pilsner (Pils))
Silver Jeff Erway
La Cumbre Brewing Co.
for: South Peak Pilsner(German Pilsner (Pils))
Bronze John Bullard
Blue Corn Brewery
for: Cerveza Obrera(Classic American Pilsner)

EUROPEAN AMBER LAGER

Gold Jeff Erway
La Cumbre Brewing Co.
for: VMO #2(Vienna Lager)
Silver Brandon Beard with Peter Fieweger, Brandon Beard
Three Rivers Eatery & Brewhouse
for: Three Rivers Oktoberfest(Oktoberfest/M?rzen)
Bronze David Hargis with Josh Campbell
Tractor Brewing Company
for: Tractoberfest (Oktoberfest/M?rzen)

DARK LAGER

Gold Dan Cavin with Shannon Downey
Kelly’s Brewpub
for: Brewnette(Schwarzbier (Black Beer))

BOCK

Gold David Hargis with Josh Campbell
Tractor Brewing Company
for: Goat Head Hador(Doppelbock)
Silver Robert Gosselin with Mateo Lowther, Andres Obregon
High Desert Brewing Co
for: Dark Bock(Traditional Bock)
Bronze David Hargis with Josh Campbell
Tractor Brewing Company
for: Tractor Maibock(Maibock/Helles Bock)

LIGHT HYBRID BEER

Gold Il Vicino with Il Vicino Brew Crew
Il Vicino
for: 28M(American Wheat or Rye Beer)
Silver Justin Hamilton with Tim Woodward/Kyle Rudeen
Boxing Bear Brewing Co.
for: Cold Crush Kolsch(K?lsch)
Bronze Manuel Mussen
Nexus Brewery
for: Nexus Cream Ale(Cream Ale)

AMBER HYBRID BEER

Gold Robert Gosselin with Mateo Lowther, Andres Obregon
High Desert Brewing Co
for: Steam Beer(California Common Beer)
Silver Richard Weber
Sierra Blanca & Rio Grande Breweries
for: (California Common Beer)
Bronze Kody Mutz with Tasha Mutz
Comanche Creek Brewing Company
for: Homestead Amber Ale(Northern German Altbier)

ENGLISH PALE ALE

Gold Team SFBC with Team SFBC
Santa Fe Brewing Co.
for: Santa Fe Pale Ale(Extra Special/Strong Bitter (E)
Silver Jeff Erway
La Cumbre Brewing Co.
for: Pyramid Rock Pale Ale(Extra Special/Strong Bitter (E)

SCOTTISH AND IRISH ALE

Gold David Hargis with Josh Campbell
Tractor Brewing Company
for: Oxbow Scotch Ale(Strong Scotch Ale)
Silver Dan Cavin with Shannon Downey
Kelly’s Brewpub
for: Kelly’s Scottish Ale(Strong Scotch Ale)
Bronze Robert Mikesell
B A B Brewery LLC
for: Torn Kilt(Scottish Heavy 70/-)

AMERICAN ALE

Gold Justin Hamilton with Tim Woodward
Boxing Bear Brewing Co.
for: Rio Lodo Brown(American Brown Ale)
Silver David Hargis with Josh Campbell
Tractor Brewing Company
for: Sod Buster Pale Ale(American Pale Ale)
Bronze Il Vicino with Il Vicino Brew Crew
Il Vicino
for: Cascade Pale Ale(American Pale Ale)

ENGLISH BROWN ALE

Gold Dan Cavin with Zach Guilmette
Kelly’s Brewpub
for: Kelly’s Brown(Southern English Brown)
Silver Richard Weber
Sierra Blanca & Rio Grande Breweries
for: (Mild)
Bronze Team SFBC with Team SFBC
Santa Fe Brewing Co.
for: Santa Fe Nut Brown Ale(Northern English Brown Ale)

PORTER

Gold Jeff Erway
La Cumbre Brewing Co.
for: Siberian Silk(Baltic Porter)
Silver Team SFBC with Team SFBC
Santa Fe Brewing Co.
for: State Pen Porter(Robust Porter)
Bronze Il Vicino with Il Vicino Brew Crew
Il Vicino
for: Sweet Sandarine Porter(Brown Porter)

STOUT

Gold Il Vicino with Il Vicino Brew Crew
Il Vicino
for: Passtout(Russian Imperial Stout)
Silver Richard Weber
Sierra Blanca & Rio Grande Breweries
for: (Russian Imperial Stout)
Bronze Mick Coker with Andrew Thompson
Sandia Chile Grill
for: Mickey C’s Milk Stout(Sweet Stout)

INDIA PALE ALE (IPA)

Gold Jeff Erway
La Cumbre Brewing Co.
for: Elevated IPA(American IPA)
Silver Il Vicino with Il Vicino Brew Crew
Il Vicino
for: Wet Mountain IPA(American IPA)
Bronze Il Vicino with Il Vicino Brew Crew
Il Vicino
for: Exodus IPA(American IPA)

GERMAN WHEAT AND RYE BEER

Silver Dan Cavin
Kelly’s Brewpub
for: Kelly’s Dunkelweizen(Dunkelweizen)
Bronze Brandon Beard with Peter Fieweger, Brandon Beard
Three Rivers Eatery & Brewhouse
for: Sandstone Wheat(Weizen/Weissbier)

BELGIAN AND FRENCH ALE

Gold Turtle Mountain
Turtle Mountain
for: NitWit (Witbier)
Silver David Hargis with Josh Campbell
Tractor Brewing Company
for: Tractor Farmhouse Ale(Saison)
Bronze Dan Cavin
Kelly’s Brewpub
for: Kelly’s Belgian Pale(Belgian Pale Ale)

SOUR ALE

Gold Team SFBC with Leif Rotsaert
Santa Fe Brewing Co.
for: Los Innovadores–25th Anniversary Sour Ale(Straight (Unblended) Lambic)

BELGIAN STRONG ALE

Gold Benjamin Miller
ABQ Brewpub
for: Belgian Darkness(Belgian Dark Strong Ale)

STRONG ALE

Gold Team SFBC with Team SFBC
Santa Fe Brewing Co.
for: 2011 Chicken Killer Barley Wine(Old Ale)
Silver Il Vicino with il Vicino Brew Crew
Il Vicino
for: ’05 Barleywine(English Barleywine)
Bronze Turtle Mountain
Turtle Mountain
for: Big Toe(American Barleywine)

FRUIT BEER

Gold Jeff Erway
La Cumbre Brewing Co.
for: Fievre D’abricot(Fruit Beer)
Silver Il Vicino with Il Vicino Brew Crew
Il Vicino
for: Apricot Saison(Fruit Beer)
Bronze Il Vicino with Il Vicino Brew Crew
Il Vicino
for: Boysenberry Wheat(Fruit Beer)

SPICE/HERB/VEGETABLE BEER

Gold Richard Weber
Sierra Blanca & Rio Grande Breweries
for: (Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
Silver Il Vicino with Il Vicino Brew Crew
Il Vicino
for: Fruitcake(Christmas/Winter Specialty Spi)
Bronze Brandon Beard with Peter Fieweger, Brandon Beard
Three Rivers Eatery & Brewhouse
for: Cinn Ale(Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)

SMOKE-FLAVORED/WOOD-AGED BEER

Gold Justin Hamilton with John Bullard
Boxing Bear Brewing Co.
for: Beast of Bourbon(Wood-Aged Beer)
Silver Jeff Erway
La Cumbre Brewing Co.
for: Gracias Por Fumar(Other Smoked Beer)
Bronze Team SFBC with Leif Rotsaert
Santa Fe Brewing Co.
for: Kickin’ Chicken(Wood-Aged Beer)

SPECIALTY BEER

Gold Brandon Beard with Peter Fieweger, Brandon Beard
Three Rivers Eatery & Brewhouse
for: Fat Dog Triple Stout(Specialty Beer)
Gold Kyle Baxter
Bistronomy B2B
for: Koa (Warrior) Coconut Porter(Specialty Beer)
Silver John Bullard
Blue Corn Brewery
for: 40K Honey Wheat(Specialty Beer)
Silver Kyle Baxter
Bistronomy B2B
for: Nui Nalu ‘Ele’ele IPA(Specialty Beer)
Bronze Brandon Beard with Peter Fieweger, Brandon Beard
Three Rivers Eatery & Brewhouse
for: Leroy Brown(Specialty Beer)

TRADITIONAL MEAD

No Awards

MELOMEL (FRUIT MEAD)

Gold Mick Coker with Mick Coker
Sandia Chile Grill
for: Clinton C’s Ruby Red(Other Fruit Melomel)
Silver Mick Coker with Mick Coker
Sandia Chile Grill
for: Clinton C’s Medieval Mead(Other Fruit Melomel)

OTHERMEAD

No Awards

STANDARD CIDER AND PERRY

Gold Brandon Beard with Peter Fieweger, Brandon Beard
Three Rivers Eatery & Brewhouse
for: Red Apple Flyer Cider(Common Cider)
Silver David Hargis with Josh Campbell
Tractor Brewing Company
for: Tractor Hard Cider (Common Cider)
Bronze Mick Coker with Clinton Coker
Sandia Chile Grill
for: Mickey C’s Hard Apple Cider(Common Cider)

SPECIALTY CIDER AND PERRY

No Awards