2012 NM State Fair Amatuer Results

Congratulations to Timothy Lambert for winning Amateur Best Of Show with #91 – Brown Porter w/AA.

Ribbons for 24th New Mexico State Fair Pro-Am Competition (2012)

 

BEST OF SHOW
Timothy Lambert for
#91 – Brown Porter w/AA (Brown Porter)

Best Ale
Timothy Lambert for
#91 – Brown Porter w/AA (Brown Porter)

Best Lager
John Kantner for
Miss E’s Proper Pilsner (German Pilsner (Pils))

Best Specialty
Mark Westbrock with Theresa Westbrock for
Highball Rye (American Wheat or Rye Beer)

Best Mead
John Twiss with Francesca Twiss for
Little Bared (Semi-sweet Mead)

Best Cider
Dennis Talley for
(Common Cider)

Medals for 24th New Mexico State Fair Pro-Am Competition (2012)

 

LIGHT LAGER

Gold Paul Grunwald with Jim Stearns for: GFB Lager(Standard American Lager )
Silver Rick Howe for: Rick Howe(Premium American Lager)
Bronze Rick Spradlin with Kellie Spradlin for: Eureka Gulch Lager(Premium American Lager)

PILSNER

Gold John Kantner for: Miss E’s Proper Pilsner(German Pilsner (Pils))
Silver Thomas Caruso for: Thomas Caruso IV #26(German Pilsner (Pils))
Bronze David Allan for: Gewurzt Gelben Schnee(Bohemian Pilsener)

EUROPEAN AMBER LAGER

Gold David South with diana for: lager lager II(Vienna Lager)
Silver Kevin Davis for: Oktober 33rd(Oktoberfest/M?rzen)
Bronze Marc Bernard for: Modelo Barney(Vienna Lager)

DARK LAGER

Gold Kevin Davis with David Kim for: Eunuch Dunkel(Munich Dunkel)
Silver Jim Stearns with Paul Grunwald for: Hildebier Dunkel(Dark American Lager)
Bronze Rob Whitlock for: Nachtmare(Schwarzbier (Black Beer))

BOCK

Gold Dennis Talley for: smutty eis(Eisbock)
Silver Dennis Talley for: (Doppelbock)
Bronze Shawn Williams for: (Traditional Bock)

LIGHT HYBRID BEER

Gold Mark Westbrock with Theresa Westbrock for: Highball Rye(American Wheat or Rye Beer)
Silver Dennis Talley for: I aint doin the lawn today(Cream Ale)
Bronze Jim Steinbach for: Krampus’ Kolsch(K?lsch)

AMBER HYBRID BEER

Gold Jeff Jantz for: Laute Katze(Dusseldorf Altbier)
Silver S. Sean Hamashige for: Go USA! Steam Beer(California Common Beer)
Bronze Dennis Talley for: (Dusseldorf Altbier)

ENGLISH PALE ALE

Gold Charles Sandoval for: Across the Sea(Extra Special/Strong Bitter (E)
Silver Lawrence Furber for: Larry Furber(Extra Special/Strong Bitter (E)
Bronze David Kim for: pint of bitter please(Standard/Ordinary Bitter)

SCOTTISH AND IRISH ALE

Gold John Kantner for: Smitty’s Irish Red Ale(Irish Red Ale)
Silver Gian Chaves with Diana Chaves for: Gian Chaves (Irish Red Ale)
Bronze Marty Brady for: Martin Brady(Strong Scotch Ale)

AMERICAN ALE

Gold Charles Sandoval for: Downtown Freddie(American Brown Ale)
Silver Randy Ortega for: Falconers Summer Pale Ale(American Pale Ale)
Bronze Rob Whitlock for: Red Zeppelin(American Amber Ale)

ENGLISH BROWN ALE

Gold David Kim for: summer brown(Mild)
Silver Barney Brumley for: Honey Brown Ale(Mild)
Bronze Kent Steinhaus with Wes Greenwood for: Katy’s Brown(Southern English Brown)

PORTER

Gold Timothy Lambert for: #91 – Brown Porter w/AA(Brown Porter)
Silver Timothy Lambert for: #91 – Brown Porter w/TV(Brown Porter)
Bronze Kevin Noe with Wayne Martinez for: Accident Prone Porter(Robust Porter)

STOUT

Gold Victor Gutierrez with Victor Gutierrez for: War Pigs Imperial Russian Stout(Russian Imperial Stout)
Silver Ray Nance for: Sweet Edgar Stout(Sweet Stout)
Bronze Claudia Gleason for: Sissy’s Desert Imperial Stout(Russian Imperial Stout)

INDIA PALE ALE (IPA)

Gold Rob Whitlock for: Thunder Ale(American IPA)
Silver Scott Carpenter for: English Hopper (Olympic Gold)(English IPA)
Bronze Ben Miller for: XXL Hop Goodness(Imperial IPA)

GERMAN WHEAT AND RYE BEER

Gold Scott Carpenter for: 19 Stymie’s Bockwheat(Weizenbock)
Silver Gordon Severson for: Bavarian Hefeweizen(Weizen/Weissbier)
Bronze Justin Oshman with Mitzi Oshman for: MoJo Dunkelweizen (Dunkelweizen)

BELGIAN AND FRENCH ALE

Gold Paul McQuaid with Chantal Leyh for: Tripel Play IPA(Belgian Specialty Ale)
Silver Timothy Lambert for: #88 – Imperial French Saison(Belgian Specialty Ale)
Bronze Shawn Pautz for: Wittebrew(Witbier)

SOUR ALE

Silver David Allan for: Hoof Hounder(Flanders Brown Ale/Oud Bruin)
Bronze Mark Westbrock with Theresa Westbrock for: High Rolls Kriek(Fruit Lambic)

BELGIAN STRONG ALE

Gold Paul Grunwald with Matt Darrell for: GFB CZSO(Belgian Tripel)
Silver Mark Westbrock with Theresa Westbrock for: Amfora 12(Belgian Dark Strong Ale)
Bronze Rob Whitlock for: Sedagive(Belgian Dark Strong Ale)

STRONG ALE

Gold Ben Miller for: No Expiration Date(Old Ale)
Silver Marc Bernard for: Just Because(English Barleywine)
Bronze David Allan for: Millers Crown(American Barleywine)

FRUIT BEER

Gold Rick Howe for: Rick Howe(Fruit Beer)
Silver Ben Miller for: Blueberry Rain(Fruit Beer)
Bronze Rick Howe for: Rick Howe(Fruit Beer)

SPICE/HERB/VEGETABLE BEER

Gold shawn mccasland for: shawn mccasland(Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
Silver Travis Keim with Anthony Sanchez for: Big Belgian Momma(Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
Bronze Jim Stearns with Paul Grunwald for: Chupabarbara Molé Stout(Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)

SMOKE-FLAVORED/WOOD-AGED BEER

Gold Victor Gutierrez with Victor Gutierrez for: Stairway to Heaven Oaked IPA(Wood-Aged Beer)
Silver Kevin Davis with David Kim for: Rauch of Ages(Other Smoked Beer)
Bronze Jacque Pasternacki for: Barrel Aged Russian Imperial Stout(Wood-Aged Beer)
Honorable Mention Jim Stearns with Paul Grunwald for: Bomberger Rok Bok(Other Smoked Beer)
Honorable Mention Jim Stearns with Paul Grunwald for: Banks and Starling Wee Heavy(Wood-Aged Beer)

SPECIALTY BEER

Bronze Christopher Hamel with Bill Kaspar, Scott Graham for: Zythos/HBC 342 Black IPA(Specialty Beer)

TRADITIONAL MEAD

Gold John Twiss with Francesca Twiss for: Little Bared(Semi-sweet Mead)
Silver Ben Backlund for: Sonoran Sparkle(Semi-sweet Mead)
Bronze Gregg Gardner with Kevin Gardner for: Honeymoon Honeymead(Dry Mead)

MELOMEL (FRUIT MEAD)

Gold Barney Brumley for: Ruby Rapture(Pyment)
Silver John Rowley for: Raspberry Melomel(Other Fruit Melomel)
Bronze Everest Koetter with Kevin Adams for: Blood Spice(Other Fruit Melomel)

OTHERMEAD

Bronze Barney Brumley with Judy Brumley for: Barkshak Sparkling Ginger Mead(Open Category Mead)

STANDARD CIDER AND PERRY

Gold Dennis Talley for: (Common Cider)
Silver Angel Ripoll for: Flatcap Cider(Common Cider)

SPECIALTY CIDER AND PERRY

Gold David Allan for: Merry Cider(Other Specialty Cider/Perry)
Silver Erin Mount with Lindsay Mount for: MountNHeir Cinnamon Cider(Other Specialty Cider/Perry)
Bronze David Allan for: Deepin Cider(New England Cider)