2011 NM State Fair Pro Results

Congratulations to Jeff Erway of La Cumbre Brewing Co. for winning Best Of Show with his South Peak Pilsner – a Bohemian Pilsener.

Ribbons for 23rd Annual State Fair Pro-Am (2011)

 

BEST OF SHOW
Jeff Erway with Kaylynn McKnight of La Cumbre Brewing Co. for
South Peak Pilsner (Bohemian Pilsener)

Best Ale
Jeff Erway with Kaylynn McKnight of La Cumbre Brewing Co. for
Blanche De Burque (Witbier)

Best Lager
Jeff Erway with Kaylynn McKnight of La Cumbre Brewing Co. for
South Peak Pilsner (Bohemian Pilsener)

Best Specialty
Team SFBC with Leif Rotsaert of Santa Fe Brewing Co. for
Surf Mountain Sour Ale (Straight (Unblended) Lambic)

Best Cider
Brandon Beard with Ryan Thompson Peter Fieweger of Three Rivers Eatery & Brewhouse for
Red Flyer Apple Cider (Common Cider)

Medals for 23rd Annual State Fair Pro-Am (2011)

 

LIGHT LAGER

Silver Jeff Erway with Kaylynn McKnight
La Cumbre Brewing Co.
for: Beer(Premium American Lager)
Bronze Billy Krostag with Matheson/Krostag
Brewers Assistant Turtle Mountain
for: Cabo Lager(Munich Hellis)

PILSNER

Gold Jeff Erway with Kaylynn McKnight
La Cumbre Brewing Co.
for: South Peak Pilsner(Bohemian Pilsener)
Silver Richard Weber with Rich Weber Zach Guilmette
Sierra Blanca & Rio Grande Breweries
for: Rio Grande Desert Pils(German Pilsner (Pils))
Bronze Justin Hamilton with John Bullard
Boxing Bear Brewing Co.
for: Bonus Czech(Bohemian Pilsener)

EUROPEAN AMBER LAGER

Gold Robert Gosselin with Andres Obregon Mateo Lowther
High Desert Brewing Co
for: Oktoberfest(Oktoberfest/M?rzen)
Silver Jeff Erway
La Cumbre Brewing Co.
for: VMO #1(Oktoberfest/M?rzen)
Bronze Brandon Beard with Ryan Thompson Peter Fieweger
Three Rivers Eatery & Brewhouse
for: Oscura Vienna(Vienna Lager)

DARK LAGER

Gold Brandon Beard with Ryan Thompson Peter Fieweger
Three Rivers Eatery & Brewhouse
for: Dr. Dunkel(Munich Dunkel)

BOCK

Gold Robert Gosselin with Andres Obregon Mateo Lowther
High Desert Brewing Co
for: Pale Bock(Maibock/Helles Bock)
Silver Robert Gosselin with Andres Obregon Mateo Lowther
High Desert Brewing Co
for: Dark Bock(Traditional Bock)
Bronze Brad Kraus
Blue Corn Brewery
for: Keller Maibock(Maibock/Helles Bock)

LIGHT HYBRID BEER

Gold Richard Weber with Rich Weber Zach Guilmette
Sierra Blanca & Rio Grande Breweries
for: Alien Amber Wheat(American Wheat or Rye Beer)
Silver Brandon Beard with Ryan Thompson Peter Fieweger
Three Rivers Eatery & Brewhouse
for: Papa Bear’s Golden Honey Ale(Blonde Ale)
Bronze Brandon Beard with Ryan Thompson Peter Fieweger
Three Rivers Eatery & Brewhouse
for: NM Colona(Cream Ale)

AMBER HYBRID BEER

Gold Richard Weber with Rich Weber Zach Guilmette
Sierra Blanca & Rio Grande Breweries
for: Rio Grande Outlaw Lager(California Common Beer)
Silver Kyle Baxter
Bistronomy B2B
for: Mahu Pia (California Common Beer)
Silver Robert Gosselin with Andres Obregon Mateo Lowther
High Desert Brewing Co
for: Steam Beer(California Common Beer)

ENGLISH PALE ALE

Gold Jeff Erway with Kaylynn McKnight
La Cumbre Brewing Co.
for: Pyramid Rock Pale Ale(Extra Special/Strong Bitter (E)
Silver Brandon Beard with Ryan Thompson Peter Fieweger
Three Rivers Eatery & Brewhouse
for: High Plains ESB(Extra Special/Strong Bitter (E)
Bronze Richard Weber with Rich Weber Zach Guilmette
Sierra Blanca & Rio Grande Breweries
for: Sierra Blanca Pale Ale(Standard/Ordinary Bitter)

SCOTTISH AND IRISH ALE

Gold Skye Devore with Brewers: David Hargis and Josh Campbell
Tractor Brewing Company
for: Farmer’s Tan Red Ale(Irish Red Ale)
Silver Robert Mikesell
B A B Brewery LLC
for: Torn Kilt(Scottish Light 60/-)
Bronze Brandon Beard with Ryan Thompson Peter Fieweger
Three Rivers Eatery & Brewhouse
for: Three Rivers Scottish Ale(Scottish Export 80/-)

AMERICAN ALE

Gold Robert Gosselin with Andres Obregon Mateo Lowther
High Desert Brewing Co
for: Amber Ale(American Amber Ale)
Bronze Justin Hamilton with John Bullard
Boxing Bear Brewing Co.
for: Rio Lodo Brown Ale(American Brown Ale)

ENGLISH BROWN ALE

Gold Team SFBC
Santa Fe Brewing Co.
for: Santa Fe Nut Brown Ale(Northern English Brown Ale)
Silver Richard Weber with Rich Weber Zach Guilmette
Sierra Blanca & Rio Grande Breweries
for: Sierra Blanca Nut Brown Ale(Mild)
Bronze Brandon Beard with Ryan Thompson Peter Fieweger
Three Rivers Eatery & Brewhouse
for: Chaco Nut Brown Ale(Northern English Brown Ale)

PORTER

Gold Robert Gosselin with Andres Obregon Mateo Lowther
High Desert Brewing Co
for: Porter(Robust Porter)
Silver Billy Krostag with Matheson/Krostag
Brewers Assistant Turtle Mountain
for: Arsenal Porter(Robust Porter)
Bronze Team SFBC
Santa Fe Brewing Co.
for: State Pen Porter(Robust Porter)

STOUT

Gold Jeff Erway with Sean McCasland
La Cumbre Brewing Co.
for: El Negro(Russian Imperial Stout)
Gold Skye Devore with Brewers: David Hargis and Josh Campbell
Tractor Brewing Company
for: Double Plow Oatmeal Stout(Oatmeal Stout)
Silver Jeff Erway with Kaylynn McKnight
La Cumbre Brewing Co.
for: Malpais Stout(Foreign Extra Stout)
Bronze Brad Kraus
Blue Corn Brewery
for: Gold Medal Oatmeal Stout(Oatmeal Stout)

INDIA PALE ALE (IPA)

Gold Jeff Erway with Kaylynn McKnight
La Cumbre Brewing Co.
for: Elevated IPA(American IPA)
Silver Justin Hamilton with John Bullard
Boxing Bear Brewing Co.
for: Jackalope IPA(American IPA)

GERMAN WHEAT AND RYE BEER

Gold Team SFBC
Santa Fe Brewing Co.
for: Santa Fe Hefeweizen(Weizen/Weissbier)
Silver Benjamin Miller
ABQ Brewpub
for: Wandering Eye Weizen(Weizen/Weissbier)
Bronze Jeff Erway with Kaylynn McKnight
La Cumbre Brewing Co.
for: Jefe’s Hefe(Weizen/Weissbier)

BELGIAN AND FRENCH ALE

Gold Jeff Erway with Kaylynn McKnight
La Cumbre Brewing Co.
for: Blanche De Burque(Witbier)
Silver Bryan Reedy
Mimbres Valley Brewing Company
for: Belgian Specialty Ale(Belgian Specialty Ale)

SOUR ALE

Gold Team SFBC with Leif Rotsaert
Santa Fe Brewing Co.
for: Surf Mountain Sour Ale(Straight (Unblended) Lambic)

BELGIAN STRONG ALE

Silver Bryan Reedy
Mimbres Valley Brewing Company
for: Liquid Nap(Belgian Tripel)

STRONG ALE

Gold Robert Gosselin with Andres Obregon Mateo Lowther
High Desert Brewing Co
for: Barleywine(American Barleywine)
Silver Team SFBC
Santa Fe Brewing Co.
for: Chicken Killer Barley Wine(English Barleywine)
Bronze Brandon Beard with Ryan Thompson Peter Fieweger
Three Rivers Eatery & Brewhouse
for: Bellringer Barleywine(American Barleywine)

FRUIT BEER

Gold Billy Krostag with Matheson/Krostag
Brewers Assistant Turtle Mountain
for: Cherry Weiss(Fruit Beer)
Silver Brandon Beard with Ryan Thompson Peter Fieweger
Three Rivers Eatery & Brewhouse
for: Peachy Keen(Fruit Beer)
Bronze Benjamin Miller
ABQ Brewpub
for: Watermelon Wheat(Fruit Beer)

SPICE/HERB/VEGETABLE BEER

Gold Addison Poth
Back Alley Draft House
for: Petroglyph Summer Ale(Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
Silver Robert Gosselin with Andres Obregon Mateo Lowther
High Desert Brewing Co
for: Holiday Ale(Christmas/Winter Specialty Spi)
Bronze Richard Weber with Rich Weber Zach Guilmette
Sierra Blanca & Rio Grande Breweries
for: Rio Grande Pancho Verde Chile Cerveza(Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
Bronze Kyle Baxter
Bistronomy B2B
for: Vanilla Latte Porter(Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)

SMOKE-FLAVORED/WOOD-AGED BEER

Gold Brad Kraus
Blue Corn Brewery
for: Bourbon Barrel Double Dark Heart(Wood-Aged Beer)
Silver Justin Hamilton with John Bullard
Boxing Bear Brewing Co.
for: Beast of Bourbon(Wood-Aged Beer)

SPECIALTY BEER

Gold Brandon Beard with Ryan Thompson Peter Fieweger
Three Rivers Eatery & Brewhouse
for: Three Rivers Biiiiiiig Pilsner(Specialty Beer)
Gold Kyle Baxter
Bistronomy B2B
for: Koa Coconut Porter(Specialty Beer)
Silver Brandon Beard with Ryan Thompson Peter Fieweger
Three Rivers Eatery & Brewhouse
for: Rye-Chuss(Specialty Beer)
Bronze Jeff Erway with Kaylynn McKnight
La Cumbre Brewing Co.
for: Super Pils(Specialty Beer)

TRADITIONAL MEAD

Bronze Bryan Reedy
Mimbres Valley Brewing Company
for: Mimbres Valley Traditional Mead(Dry Mead)

MELOMEL (FRUIT MEAD)

No Awards

OTHERMEAD

No Awards

STANDARD CIDER AND PERRY

Gold Brandon Beard with Ryan Thompson Peter Fieweger
Three Rivers Eatery & Brewhouse
for: Red Flyer Apple Cider(Common Cider)
Gold Mick Coker with Clinton Coker
Sandia Chile Grill
for: Mickey C’s Hard Apple Cider(Common Cider)

SPECIALTY CIDER AND PERRY

No Awards