2011 NM State Fair Amatuer Results

Congratulations to Mick Coker for winning Best of Show with his Mickey C’s Hard Apple Cider – a Common Cider.

Ribbons for 23rd Annual State Fair Pro-Am (2011)

 

BEST OF SHOW
Mick Coker with Clinton Coker for
Mickey C’s Hard Apple Cider (Common Cider)

Best Ale
Mark Westbrock with Theresa Westbrock, Paul Heiberger for
Grandpa’s Wee Heavy (Strong Scotch Ale)

Best Lager
Dennis Talley for
Smutty Eis (Eisbock)

Best Specialty
Aaron Mullins for
Acid Bomb (Straight (Unblended) Lambic)

Best Mead
Barney Brumley with none for
Alfalfa Fields Forever (Dry Mead)

Best Cider
Mick Coker with Clinton Coker for
Mickey C’s Hard Apple Cider (Common Cider)

Medals for 23rd Annual State Fair Pro-Am (2011)

 

LIGHT LAGER

Gold Scott Carpenter for: RR13(Premium American Lager)
Silver Ray Danen for: Water Anyone?(Lite American Lager)
Bronze Ray Danen for: Water Everyone(Premium American Lager)

PILSNER

Gold Ray Danen for: CAP Me(Classic American Pilsner)
Silver Ben Miller for: Promiscuous Pilsner(Bohemian Pilsener)
Bronze Chris Reiten for: Hasselhoff Pils(German Pilsner (Pils))

EUROPEAN AMBER LAGER

Gold David South for: lager lager(Vienna Lager)
Silver David Allan for: Doppel-Feier(Oktoberfest/M?rzen)
Bronze Shawn Pautz for: North of the Border(Vienna Lager)

DARK LAGER

Gold David South for: dark days dunkel(Munich Dunkel)
Silver Shawn Pautz for: Old Dark Bear(Munich Dunkel)

BOCK

Gold Dennis Talley for: Smutty Eis(Eisbock)
Silver Dennis Talley for: Smutty Dreams(Doppelbock)
Bronze Ben Miller for: Molly’s Maibock(Maibock/Helles Bock)

LIGHT HYBRID BEER

Gold Kelly Collins for: Kelly Collins(American Wheat or Rye Beer)
Silver Dennis Talley for: Wye ask Rye(American Wheat or Rye Beer)
Bronze Jeff Jantz for: Shut Up!(K?lsch)

AMBER HYBRID BEER

Bronze Jim Stearns for: Bosque Caliente(California Common Beer)
Bronze Jeff Jantz for: Loud Cat Alt(Dusseldorf Altbier)

ENGLISH PALE ALE

Silver Jeremy Olsen for: (Standard/Ordinary Bitter)

SCOTTISH AND IRISH ALE

Gold Mark Westbrock with Theresa Westbrock, Paul Heiberger for: Grandpa’s Wee Heavy(Strong Scotch Ale)
Silver Thomas Caruso for: Thomas Caruso(Irish Red Ale)
Bronze Majin Garcia for: (Irish Red Ale)

AMERICAN ALE

Gold Thomas Caruso for: Thomas Caruso(American Amber Ale)
Silver ernie wells for: PAPA(American Pale Ale)
Silver Jim Stearns for: Midnight Ale(American Brown Ale)
Bronze Michael Rising for: Heather Feather(American Amber Ale)

ENGLISH BROWN ALE

Gold jeramey penfold for: The Bloody Nose(Southern English Brown)
Silver Ben Miller for: Nutpacker(Northern English Brown Ale)
Bronze Angelo Valdez with Larry Furber for: Muddy Waters Brown Ale(Northern English Brown Ale)

PORTER

Gold Tom Johnson for: Fishing Cabin Brown Porter(Brown Porter)
Silver Richard Walters for: Monk’s Hops(Robust Porter)
Bronze Gian Chaves with Mario Chaves for: Gian Chaves (Brown Porter)

STOUT

Gold Aaron Mullins for: noir(Russian Imperial Stout)
Silver Michael Gergasko for: Sweet Pea Stout(Sweet Stout)
Bronze Ray Danen for: Raysputin’s shoe(Russian Imperial Stout)

INDIA PALE ALE (IPA)

Gold Ray Danen for: Why IPA?(American IPA)
Silver Majin Garcia for: (Imperial IPA)
Bronze John Rowley for: Novocaine IPA(American IPA)
Bronze Jim Stearns for: Green Zia IPA(American IPA)

GERMAN WHEAT AND RYE BEER

Gold Lawrence Furber for: German HefeWeizen(Weizen/Weissbier)
Silver Randy Ortega for: Dark Helga(Dunkelweizen)
Bronze Brian Ausderau for: Club Hefe(Weizen/Weissbier)

BELGIAN AND FRENCH ALE

Gold Lawrence Furber for: LF Chouffe IPA(Belgian Specialty Ale)
Silver Deanna Schafer with Joel Green Deanna Schafer for: Saison Fantastique Improvise(Saison)
Bronze Ben Backlund for: Flem Pale Ale(Belgian Pale Ale)
Bronze Jim Stearns for: Spiced Solstice Saison (SSS)(Belgian Specialty Ale)

SOUR ALE

Gold Aaron Mullins for: Acid Bomb(Straight (Unblended) Lambic)
Silver Justin Oshman with Mitzi Dawalt for: Watermelon Sour(Fruit Lambic)
Bronze Majin Garcia with Turtle Corcoran for: (Fruit Lambic)

BELGIAN STRONG ALE

Gold David Allan for: Haracles Hamstring(Belgian Dark Strong Ale)
Silver Patrick Johnson for: B-11(Belgian Dubbel)
Bronze Patrick Johnson for: B-12(Belgian Dark Strong Ale)

STRONG ALE

Gold Ben Miller for: Mile High Barleywine(American Barleywine)
Silver Ben Miller for: Old Crazy Face(Old Ale)
Bronze Majin Garcia for: (American Barleywine)

FRUIT BEER

Gold Ray Danen for: Raysputin’s Raspberry shoe(Fruit Beer)
Silver Michael Rising for: Afternoon Delight(Fruit Beer)
Bronze John Rowley for: Key West Wit(Fruit Beer)

SPICE/HERB/VEGETABLE BEER

Gold Aaron Mullins for: Saison du Wilde(Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
Silver Jon Betts for: Gavinski(Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)

SMOKE-FLAVORED/WOOD-AGED BEER

Gold John Rowley for: Slipknot Imperial Stout(Wood-Aged Beer)
Silver Jacque Pasternacki for: Bourbon Barrel Imperial Stout(Wood-Aged Beer)
Bronze John Rowley for: Humidor IPA(Wood-Aged Beer)

SPECIALTY BEER

Silver Dennis Talley for: Rockn Rye(Specialty Beer)
Bronze Ben Miller for: Nibbed For Her Pleasure(Specialty Beer)

TRADITIONAL MEAD

Gold Barney Brumley with none for: Alfalfa Fields Forever(Dry Mead)
Silver Tammy Pluym for: You Really Move Me Mead(Semi-sweet Mead)
Bronze Tammy Pluym for: Pecan Pie Mead(Dry Mead)

MELOMEL (FRUIT MEAD)

Gold Knigge Knigge with Alissa Knigge for: Knigge’s Prickly Pear Mead(Other Fruit Melomel)
Silver Barney Brumley with none for: Ruby Rapture(Pyment)
Bronze Barney Brumley with Baron Brumley for: Desert Sunset(Other Fruit Melomel)

OTHERMEAD

Gold Barney Brumley with none for: Don’t Cry For Me, Spargentina(Braggot)
Silver Kelly Collins for: Kelly Collins(Braggot)

STANDARD CIDER AND PERRY

No Awards

SPECIALTY CIDER AND PERRY

Gold Jim Steinbach for: Kickapoo Apfelwein(Applewine)
Silver Jeff Stringer for: Just for kicks Grapefruit Cider(Fruit Cider)