2010 NM State Fair Pro Results

Congratulations to Justin Hamilton of Chama River Brewing Co. for Best of Show with Anastasia (Wood-Aged Beer)

Ribbons for 22nd Annual NM State Fair Pro-Am Competition

 

BEST OF SHOW
Justin Hamilton with Jeff Erway of Boxing Bear Brewing Co. for
Anastasia (Wood-Aged Beer)

Best Ale
Rich Weber of Rio Grande & Sierra Blanca Brewing Company for
Sierra Blanca Nut Brown (Mild)

Best Lager
Rich Weber of Rio Grande & Sierra Blanca Brewing Company for
Rio Grande Desert Pils (German Pilsner (Pils))

Best Specialty
Justin Hamilton with Jeff Erway of Boxing Bear Brewing Co. for
Anastasia (Wood-Aged Beer)

Best Cider
Peter Fieweger of Three Rivers Eatery & Brewhouse for
Cherry Apple Cider (Fruit Cider)

Medals for 22nd Annual NM State Fair Pro-Am Competition

 

LIGHT LAGER

No Awards

PILSNER

Gold Rich Weber
Rio Grande & Sierra Blanca Brewing Company
for: Rio Grande Desert Pils(German Pilsner (Pils))
Silver Team SFBC with Nick Jones
Santa Fe Brewing Co.
for: Freestyle Pilsner(German Pilsner (Pils))
Bronze Peter Fieweger with Daniel Gibbs Peter Fieweger Ryan Thomp
Three Rivers Eatery & Brewhouse
for: Pueblo Pilsener(Bohemian Pilsener)

EUROPEAN AMBER LAGER

Gold Peter Fieweger with Daniel Gibbs Peter Fieweger Ryan Thomp
Three Rivers Eatery & Brewhouse
for: 3RB Oktoberfest(Oktoberfest/M?rzen)
Silver Robert Gosselin with Matt Valdes Mateo Lowther Andres Obreg
High Desert Brewing Co
for: Amber Lager(Vienna Lager)
Bronze Robert Gosselin with Matt Valdes Mateo Lowther Andres Obreg
High Desert Brewing Co
for: Oktoberfest(Oktoberfest/M?rzen)

DARK LAGER

No Awards

BOCK

Silver Robert Gosselin with Matt Valdes Mateo Lowther Andres Obreg
High Desert Brewing Co
for: Dark Bock(Traditional Bock)

LIGHT HYBRID BEER

Gold Peter Fieweger with Daniel Gibbs Peter Fieweger Ryan Thomp
Three Rivers Eatery & Brewhouse
for: 3RB Kolsch(K?lsch)
Silver Peter Fieweger with Daniel Gibbs Peter Fieweger Ryan Thomp
Three Rivers Eatery & Brewhouse
for: Toro Cream Ale(Cream Ale)
Bronze Peter Fieweger with Daniel Gibbs Peter Fieweger Ryan Thomp
Three Rivers Eatery & Brewhouse
for: Papa Bear’s Golden Honey Ale(Blonde Ale)

AMBER HYBRID BEER

Gold Kyle Baxter
Bistronomy B2B
for: Mahu Pia (California Common Beer)
Gold Robert Gosselin with Matt Valdes Mateo Lowther Andres Obreg
High Desert Brewing Co
for: Steam Beer(California Common Beer)
Silver Peter Fieweger with Daniel Gibbs Peter Fieweger Ryan Thomp
Three Rivers Eatery & Brewhouse
for: Casey Jones Steam II(California Common Beer)

ENGLISH PALE ALE

Gold Peter Fieweger with Daniel Gibbs Peter Fieweger Ryan Thomp
Three Rivers Eatery & Brewhouse
for: Short Bus(Extra Special/Strong Bitter (E)
Silver Team SFBC
Santa Fe Brewing Co.
for: Santa Fe Pale Ale(Extra Special/Strong Bitter (E)
Bronze Robert Gosselin with Matt Valdes Mateo Lowther Andres Obreg
High Desert Brewing Co
for: Amber Ale(Extra Special/Strong Bitter (E)

SCOTTISH AND IRISH ALE

Gold Peter Fieweger with Daniel Gibbs Peter Fieweger Ryan Thomp
Three Rivers Eatery & Brewhouse
for: 3RB 90/- Scottish Ale(Scottish Export 80/-)
Silver Peter Fieweger with Daniel Gibbs Peter Fieweger Ryan Thomp
Three Rivers Eatery & Brewhouse
for: Hop Scotch Ale(Strong Scotch Ale)
Bronze Robert Gosselin with Matt Valdes Mateo Lowther Andres Obreg
High Desert Brewing Co
for: Irish Red(Irish Red Ale)

AMERICAN ALE

Gold Justin Hamilton with John Bullard
Boxing Bear Brewing Co.
for: Rio Lodo Brown Ale(American Brown Ale)
Silver Peter Fieweger with Daniel Gibbs Peter Fieweger Ryan Thomp
Three Rivers Eatery & Brewhouse
for: Arroyo Amber Ale(American Amber Ale)
Bronze Turtle Mountain with Mark Matheson Bill Krostag
Turtle Mountain
for: Ol’ Brown Eyes(American Brown Ale)

ENGLISH BROWN ALE

Gold Rich Weber
Rio Grande & Sierra Blanca Brewing Company
for: Sierra Blanca Nut Brown(Mild)
Silver Team SFBC
Santa Fe Brewing Co.
for: Santa Fe Nut Brown(Northern English Brown Ale)
Bronze Peter Fieweger with Daniel Gibbs Peter Fieweger Ryan Thomp
Three Rivers Eatery & Brewhouse
for: Chaco Nut Brown Ale(Northern English Brown Ale)

PORTER

Gold Turtle Mountain with Mark Matheson Bill Krostag
Turtle Mountain
for: Arsenal Porter(Robust Porter)
Silver Team SFBC
Santa Fe Brewing Co.
for: State Pen Porter(Robust Porter)

STOUT

Gold Robert Gosselin with Matt Valdes Mateo Lowther Andres Obreg
High Desert Brewing Co
for: Imperial Stout(Russian Imperial Stout)
Silver Justin Hamilton with John Bullard
Boxing Bear Brewing Co.
for: Sleeping Dog Stout(Oatmeal Stout)
Bronze Brad Kraus with John Bullard
Blue Corn Brewery
for: Gold Medal Oatmeal Stout(Oatmeal Stout)

INDIA PALE ALE (IPA)

Gold Turtle Mountain with Mark Matheson Bill Krostag
Turtle Mountain
for: Audit IPA(American IPA)
Silver Peter Fieweger with Daniel Gibbs Peter Fieweger Ryan Thomp
Three Rivers Eatery & Brewhouse
for: Single Hop IPA-Cascade(American IPA)
Bronze Rich Weber
Rio Grande & Sierra Blanca Brewing Company
for: Rio Grande IPA(English IPA)

GERMAN WHEAT AND RYE BEER

Gold Peter Fieweger with Daniel Gibbs Peter Fieweger Ryan Thomp
Three Rivers Eatery & Brewhouse
for: Sandstone Wheat (Kristalweizen)(Weizen/Weissbier)
Silver Peter Fieweger with Daniel Gibbs Peter Fieweger Ryan Thomp
Three Rivers Eatery & Brewhouse
for: Blockhead Bock(Weizenbock)
Bronze Team SFBC
Santa Fe Brewing Co.
for: Santa Fe Hefeweizen(Weizen/Weissbier)

BELGIAN AND FRENCH ALE

Gold Brad Kraus with John Bullard
Blue Corn Brewery
for: Caballero Blanco Wit(Witbier)

SOUR ALE

Gold Team SFBC with Nick Jones
Santa Fe Brewing Co.
for: Wild Ale #6(Straight (Unblended) Lambic)
Silver Team SFBC with Nick Jones
Santa Fe Brewing Co.
for: Wild Ale #5(Gueuze)
Bronze Team SFBC with Nick Jones
Santa Fe Brewing Co.
for: Wild Ale #4(Straight (Unblended) Lambic)

BELGIAN STRONG ALE

No Awards

STRONG ALE

Gold Turtle Mountain with Mark Matheson Bill Krostag
Turtle Mountain
for: Oku(American Barleywine)
Silver Justin Hamilton with Jeff Erway
Boxing Bear Brewing Co.
for: High Five Anniversary Ale(American Barleywine)
Bronze Robert Gosselin with Matt Valdes Mateo Lowther Andres Obreg
High Desert Brewing Co
for: Aged Barleywine(Old Ale)

FRUIT BEER

Gold Peter Fieweger with Daniel Gibbs Peter Fieweger Ryan Thomp
Three Rivers Eatery & Brewhouse
for: Orchard Street Raspberry Wheat Ale(Fruit Beer)
Gold Kyle Baxter
Bistronomy B2B
for: Riptide Raspberry Wheat(Fruit Beer)
Silver Robert Gosselin with Matt Valdes Mateo Lowther Andres Obreg
High Desert Brewing Co
for: Peach Wheat(Fruit Beer)
Bronze Peter Fieweger with Daniel Gibbs Peter Fieweger Ryan Thomp
Three Rivers Eatery & Brewhouse
for: Peachy Keen(Fruit Beer)

SPICE/HERB/VEGETABLE BEER

Gold Rich Weber
Rio Grande & Sierra Blanca Brewing Company
for: Rio Grande Pancho Verde(Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
Silver Kyle Baxter
Bistronomy B2B
for: Big Kahuna Kona Coffee Stout(Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
Silver Robert Gosselin with Matt Valdes Mateo Lowther Andres Obreg
High Desert Brewing Co
for: Holiday Ale(Christmas/Winter Specialty Spi)

SMOKE-FLAVORED/WOOD-AGED BEER

Gold Justin Hamilton with Jeff Erway
Boxing Bear Brewing Co.
for: Anastasia(Wood-Aged Beer)

SPECIALTY BEER

Silver Peter Fieweger with Daniel Gibbs Peter Fieweger Ryan Thomp
Three Rivers Eatery & Brewhouse
for: Black Tundra(Specialty Beer)
Bronze Justin Hamilton with John Bullard
Boxing Bear Brewing Co.
for: Kellerbier(Specialty Beer)

TRADITIONAL MEAD

No Awards

MELOMEL (FRUIT MEAD)

No Awards

OTHERMEAD

No Awards

STANDARD CIDER AND PERRY

Silver Peter Fieweger with Daniel Gibbs Peter Fieweger Ryan Thomp
Three Rivers Eatery & Brewhouse
for: Red Flyer Apple Cider(Common Cider)

SPECIALTY CIDER AND PERRY

Gold Peter Fieweger
Three Rivers Eatery & Brewhouse
for: Cherry Apple Cider(Fruit Cider)