2010 NM State Fair Amatuer Results

Congratulations to Justin Oshman for Amateur Best of Show with his Shazbot Ale (Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)

Ribbons for 22nd Annual NM State Fair Pro-Am Competition

 

BEST OF SHOW
Justin Oshman with Mitzi Dawalt for
Shazbot Ale (Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)

Best Ale
David Allan for
Tzars’ Porter (Baltic Porter)

Best Lager
Barney Brumley for
Barneys First Movement (Munich Dunkel)

Best Specialty
Justin Oshman with Mitzi Dawalt for
Shazbot Ale (Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)

Best Mead
Barney Brumley for
Hefty Braggot (Braggot)

Best Cider
Donald Davenport for
Casa Francisca Kingston Black (English Cider)

Medals for 22nd Annual NM State Fair Pro-Am Competition

 

LIGHT LAGER

Gold Edward Otero for: Eds Lager(Dortmunder Export)
Silver Tom Lebel for: M.I.C.(Premium American Lager)
Bronze Edward Otero for: Eds Lager(Premium American Lager)

PILSNER

Gold David Allan for: Tribute(Bohemian Pilsener)
Silver David South for: SUMMERTIME PILLS(German Pilsner (Pils))
Bronze Ben Miller for: Promiscuous Pilsner(Bohemian Pilsener)

EUROPEAN AMBER LAGER

Gold David South for: LAGER LAGER (Vienna Lager)
Silver Alan Tubb for: Mighty Marzen(Oktoberfest/M?rzen)
Bronze Michael Gergasko for: Mikey G’s Marzen(Oktoberfest/M?rzen)

DARK LAGER

Gold Barney Brumley for: Barneys First Movement(Munich Dunkel)
Silver David Allan for: Essence of Perchta(Schwarzbier (Black Beer))

BOCK

Gold David South for: BOCK O RAMA(Traditional Bock)
Silver Steven Jenison with Steve Jenison for: Jicarita Peak Doppelbock(Doppelbock)

LIGHT HYBRID BEER

Gold Tom Lebel for: Kicking Kolsch(K?lsch)
Silver Ben Miller for: 24 Karat Kolsch(K?lsch)
Bronze Matt Crowe for: Clovis Blonde(Blonde Ale)

AMBER HYBRID BEER

Silver John Driscoll with Kyle Driscoll for: John Driscoll(California Common Beer)
Bronze Tom Lebel for: Diesel Alt(Dusseldorf Altbier)

ENGLISH PALE ALE

Silver Susan Betts for: 4T9R(Extra Special/Strong Bitter (E)
Bronze John Twiss with Francesca c. Twiss for: Boredom(Standard/Ordinary Bitter)

SCOTTISH AND IRISH ALE

Gold Shawn Pautz for: Enchanted Wee(Strong Scotch Ale)
Bronze Kevin Davis with SW Grape and Grain beginner class for: Seminar Red(Irish Red Ale)

AMERICAN ALE

Gold Joshua Lucero for: Los Luceros’ Red (American Amber Ale)
Silver Spook Kellum for: red shirt(American Amber Ale)
Bronze Craig Bias for: Teethcutter Pale Ale(American Pale Ale)

ENGLISH BROWN ALE

Gold Jon Betts for: suave(Mild)

PORTER

Gold David Allan for: Tzars’ Porter(Baltic Porter)
Silver David South for: HAPPY DAY PORTER(Robust Porter)
Bronze Jon Betts for: Gatekeeper(Robust Porter)

STOUT

Gold Ben Miller for: Risque Russian Stout(Russian Imperial Stout)
Silver Ben Miller with Jennifer Allen for: Siren Sweet Stout(Sweet Stout)
Bronze Guy Ruth with Eric Lorenzen for: Big and Black 2(Russian Imperial Stout)

INDIA PALE ALE (IPA)

Gold Ben Miller for: In The Mood IPA(American IPA)
Bronze Charles Sandoval for: Charles Sandoval(American IPA)

GERMAN WHEAT AND RYE BEER

Silver Tom Lee for: Taveninus(Weizenbock)

BELGIAN AND FRENCH ALE

Gold Michael Blea with DQBC for: FLOTSAM & JETSAM(Saison)
Silver Michael Blea with DQBC for: Nautical Nonsense(Witbier)
Bronze David Allan for: Brother Laviathon(Saison)

SOUR ALE

Gold Justin Oshman for: Berliner Weisse(Berliner Weisse)

BELGIAN STRONG ALE

Gold David Allan for: HERACLES’ HAM STRING (Belgian Dark Strong Ale)
Silver Walter Danver for: Drunk Monk(Belgian Golden Strong Ale)
Bronze Brian Ausderau with Edward Otero for: Yoo-hoo Grand Cru(Belgian Dark Strong Ale)

STRONG ALE

Gold David Kim for: (English Barleywine)
Silver Ben Miller for: No Expiration Date(Old Ale)

FRUIT BEER

Bronze John Rowley for: Kirsche Von Berlin(Fruit Beer)

SPICE/HERB/VEGETABLE BEER

Gold Justin Oshman with Mitzi Dawalt for: Shazbot Ale(Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
Bronze David Allan for: McALLANS FROACH (Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)

SMOKE-FLAVORED/WOOD-AGED BEER

Gold Shawn Pautz for: Oaked Enchanted Wee(Wood-Aged Beer)
Silver Majin Garcia for: Spoken Wood(Wood-Aged Beer)
Bronze Ben Miller for: French Resistance(Wood-Aged Beer)

SPECIALTY BEER

Gold Ben Miller for: Black Widow IPA(Specialty Beer)
Silver Ben Miller with Jennifer Allen for: Arm Candy Amber(Specialty Beer)
Bronze Ben Miller for: Sweet Talking Stout(Specialty Beer)

TRADITIONAL MEAD

Gold John Twiss with Francesca c. Twiss for: The chuck 2.0(Semi-sweet Mead)
Bronze Barney Brumley for: Barney’s Buckwheat Booze(Semi-sweet Mead)

MELOMEL (FRUIT MEAD)

Gold Spook Kellum for: blackberry liquid stupid(Other Fruit Melomel)
Silver Spook Kellum for: liquid stupid(Cyser)
Bronze Paul James with Paul James for: Cabernet Mead(Pyment)

OTHERMEAD

Gold Barney Brumley for: Hefty Braggot(Braggot)
Silver Barney Brumley for: Barneys Baby Braggot(Open Category Mead)

STANDARD CIDER AND PERRY

Gold Donald Davenport for: Casa Francisca Kingston Black(English Cider)
Silver Donald Davenport for: Casa Francisca Sept Pommes(Common Cider)
Bronze Donald Davenport for: Casa Francisca Cidre Doux(French Cider)

SPECIALTY CIDER AND PERRY

Gold Michael L. Hall for: Phoenix Orchard Bourbon Cider 6(Other Specialty Cider/Perry)
Silver Justin Oshman for: Apfelwine 2.0(Applewine)
Bronze Justin Oshman for: Westside Cider(Other Specialty Cider/Perry)