2009 NM State Fair Amatuer Results

BEST OF SHOW
Ben Miller for
Batch 150 Barleywine (American Barleywine)

Best Ale
Ben Miller for
Batch 150 Barleywine (American Barleywine)

Best Lager
Walter Danver for
Inebriator (Doppelbock)

Best Specialty
Ray Langley for
Bernie’s Ponzi (Flanders Red Ale)

Best Mead
Jim Curry for
Ginger Kid Honey Wine (Open Category Mead)

Best Cider
Susan Betts for
Tall Grass Cider (Common Cider)

Medals

LIGHT LAGER

Silver Ray Danen for: Munich Helles(Munich Hellis)

PILSNER

Gold Ben Miller for: Organic Pilsner(Bohemian Pilsener)
Silver Kyle Baxter for: Pils das Boot(Bohemian Pilsener)
Bronze Mike Griesmeyer for: BO Pils(Bohemian Pilsener)

EUROPEAN AMBER LAGER

Silver tom lee for: Oktoberfest(Oktoberfest/M?rzen)
Bronze Ray Danen for: Oktoberfest(Oktoberfest/M?rzen)

DARK LAGER

Silver john soens for: Jess’ Black Heart(Schwarzbier (Black Beer))

BOCK

Gold Walter Danver for: Inebriator(Doppelbock)
Silver David Allan for: Dark Eisbock(Eisbock)
Bronze Michael Gergasko for: Mynock Bock(Maibock/Helles Bock)

LIGHT HYBRID BEER

Gold Ray Danen for: Kolsch(K?lsch)
Silver Phil Brown for: Weird Wheat(American Wheat or Rye Beer)

AMBER HYBRID BEER

Silver Ray Danen for: Altbier(Dusseldorf Altbier)
Bronze Alan Tubb for: Bay View Steamer(California Common Beer)

ENGLISH PALE ALE

Gold Sean Hamashige for: Better than Cricket (but whats not!) Bitter(Standard/Ordinary Bitter)
Silver Todd Burley for: Bees Knees Bitter(Special/Best/Premium Bitter)
Bronze Todd Coffey for: Bitter LPO Member’s Beer(Special/Best/Premium Bitter)

SCOTTISH AND IRISH ALE

Gold David Allan for: A Noble Wee(Strong Scotch Ale)
Bronze Michael Gergasko for: RoadRunner Irish Red (Irish Red Ale)

AMERICAN ALE

Gold David South for: Daves Amber(American Amber Ale)
Silver Ben Miller for: California Sunset(American Amber Ale)
Bronze Kyle Baxter for: Nui Nalu Pale Ale(American Pale Ale)

ENGLISH BROWN ALE

Silver Sean Hamashige for: SYL Mild Ale(Mild)
Bronze Alan Tubb for: Phoenix Brown(Southern English Brown)

PORTER

Gold matthew sullivan for: prozax porter(Robust Porter)
Silver David South for: Daves Porter(Brown Porter)
Bronze Shawn Pautz for: Who’s Your Step-Taddy(Brown Porter)

STOUT

Silver Mike Griesmeyer for: Nother Stout(Oatmeal Stout)
Bronze Guy Ruth for: Big and Black(American Stout)

INDIA PALE ALE (IPA)

Gold Ben Miller for: Columbarillo IPA(American IPA)
Silver Ray Danen for: IPA(American IPA)
Bronze Jon Betts for: Hopscotch(American IPA)

GERMAN WHEAT AND RYE BEER

Gold tom lee for: taveninus(Weizenbock)
Silver Jon Betts for: zweites B6(Weizen/Weissbier)
Bronze tom lee for: Weihenstephen Hefewizen(Weizen/Weissbier)

BELGIAN AND FRENCH ALE

Gold john soens for: Bretta than ever brews part 2(Belgian Specialty Ale)
Bronze David Allan for: Wits N’ Ass-ets(Witbier)

SOUR ALE

Gold Ray Langley for: Bernie’s Ponzi(Flanders Red Ale)
Silver john soens for: Cherry Lam-wit(Fruit Lambic)
Bronze john soens for: Lam-Wit(Gueuze)

BELGIAN STRONG ALE

Gold tom lee for: westvleteren 12(Belgian Dark Strong Ale)
Silver Shawn Pautz for: Not-So-Strict Observance(Belgian Tripel)
Bronze Phil Brown for: Better than Double, Tripel(Belgian Tripel)

STRONG ALE

Gold Ben Miller for: Batch 150 Barleywine(American Barleywine)
Silver Justin Oshman for: West Mesa Barley Wine(American Barleywine)
Bronze David Allan for: Thy Noble Ale(Old Ale)

FRUIT BEER

Bronze john soens for: Cherry Berliner Weisse(Fruit Beer)

SPICE/HERB/VEGETABLE BEER

No Awards

SMOKE-FLAVORED/WOOD-AGED BEER

Gold Walter Danver for: (Other Smoked Beer)

SPECIALTY BEER

Gold Kyle Baxter for: Bretty My Sour(Specialty Beer)
Silver Walter Danver for: Milk Chocolate Stout(Specialty Beer)
Bronze john soens for: Cherry Bretta(Specialty Beer)

TRADITIONAL MEAD

Gold Barney Brumley for: Barney Brumley(Semi-sweet Mead)
Silver john twiss for: the chuck(Dry Mead)
Bronze spook kellum for: Orange Blossom(Semi-sweet Mead)

MELOMEL (FRUIT MEAD)

Gold john soens for: Cherry Cyser(Cyser)
Silver john soens for: Freds Dog likes my mead(Other Fruit Melomel)
Bronze john soens for: Cherry Melomel(Other Fruit Melomel)

OTHERMEAD

Gold Jim Curry for: Ginger Kid Honey Wine(Open Category Mead)
Bronze john soens for: Wit Braggot(Braggot)

STANDARD CIDER AND PERRY

Gold Susan Betts for: Tall Grass Cider(Common Cider)
Silver john caruso for: (Common Cider)
Bronze Donald Davenport for: Casa Francisca Cidre Doux(French Cider)

SPECIALTY CIDER AND PERRY

Gold Michael Hall for: Phoenix Orchard Bourbon Cider 5(New England Cider)
Silver john soens for: Cran Apple cider(Fruit Cider)
Bronze Justin Oshman for: Apfelwein 09(Applewine)