2008 NM State Fair Amatuer Results

155 Entries

Bests
Ray Langley Langley’s Olde Ale Best of Show
Mel Pearson Dunkel Best Lager
Ray Langley Langley’s Olde Ale Best Ale
Jeff Stringer Better than Pumpkin Pie Best Specialty
Barney Brumley Tamarisk Honey Wine Best Mead
Michael L. Hall Phoenix Orchard Bourbon Cider 4 Best Cider
Light Lager
Adam Warniment Santa Fe Saturday Morning Lager Gold
Pilsner
Mel Pearson Albuquerque Pilsner Gold
Thomas Lee Albuquerque Budvar Silver
Philip Brown Albuquerque 30-pack Lager Bronze
Eurpeon Amber Lager
Ben Miller Rio Rancho October Chill Gold
Thomas Lee Albuquerque Oktoberfest Marzen Silver
J. Michael Griesmeyer Albuquerque My Fest Bronze
Dark Lager
Mel Pearson Albuquerque Dunkel Gold
Bock
Ben Miller Rio Rancho Dopplebockinator Gold
Thomas Lee Albuquerque Fornicator Dopplebock Bronze
Light Hybrid Beer
Adam Warniment Santa Fe Suicidal Blonde Gold
Ben Miller Rio Rancho Golden Kolsch Silver
Jason Gazeley Las Cruces Whoops Wheat Pale Ale Bronze
Amber Hybrid Beer
John Caruso Las Cruces Bronze
English Pale Ale
Edward J. Otero Albuquerque Ed’s ESB Bronze
Scotish and Irish Ale
Jacque Pasternacki Placitas Strong Scotch Ale #60 Gold
Jason Gazeley Las Cruces Barbara Darcel Callaghan Bronze
American Ale
Ward Rob Las Cruces Pale Allee Gold
Edward J. Otero Albuquerque Ed’s Pale Ale Silver
Ben Miller Rio Rancho Johnny Copperpot Bronze
Carey Smoot Albuquerque Half An IPA Bronze
English Brown Ale
Edward J. Otero Albuquerque Ed’s Mild Silver
Edward J. Otero Albuquerque Ed’s So. Bro. Bronze
Porter
Larry Kindrick Las Cruces Boris Badenov Baltic Porter Gold
Ben Miller Rio Rancho Robust Rubber Nipples Silver
Spook Kellum Los Alamos Chocolate Plutonium Bronze
Stout
Adam Warniment Santa Fe Murphy’s Law Imp Stout Gold
Thomas C. Hart Corrales Imperial Stout Silver
J. Michael Griesmeyer Albuquerque Something Dark Bronze
India Pale Ale
Ben Miller Rio Rancho White Mountain IPA Gold
Ben Miller Rio Rancho XXL Hop Goodness Silver
Robert Brisco Rio Rancho SandstromIPA Bronze
German Wheat and Rye Beer
Jason Gazeley Las Cruces Cloven Hoof Heff Gold
Ben Miller Rio Rancho Wheatie Pie Silver
Jon Betts Santa Fe Eine Kleine Weizenbier Bronze
Belgian and French Ale
Jason Gazeley Las Cruces JZ’s Witbier Gold
Robert Brisco Rio Rancho Saison Printemps Silver
Spook Kellum Los Alamos If you say so… Bronze
Sour Ale
Jon Betts Santa Fe Eine Kleine Weissebier Bronze
Belgian Strong Ale
Thomas Lee Albuquerque Rush for Ten Gold
Jacque Pasternacki Placitas Belgian Dark Strong #58 Silver
Walter Danver Bloomfield Drunk Monk Bronze
Strong Ale
Ray Langley Albuquerque Langley’s Olde Ale Gold
Thomas C. Hart Corrales Old Ale Silver
Adam Warniment Santa Fe Smack In The Mouth Bronze
Fruit Beer
Spook Kellum Los Alamos Darby’s Favorite Gold
Ben Miller Rio Rancho Blackberry Porter Silver
Jon Betts Santa Fe Numero Nueve Bronze
Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer
Jeff Stringer Albuquerque,New Mexico Better than Pumpkin Pie Gold
Smoke Flavored and Wood Aged Beer
Jason Gazeley Las Cruces Bourbon Oak Stout II Gold
Jacque Pasternacki Placitas “Oaked, Vanilla, Bourbon, Imperial Russian Stout” Silver
Larry Kindrick Las Cruces Oakey from Muskogee Stout Bronze
Specialty Beer
Philip Brown Albuquerque Mocha Porter Silver
Ray Danen Albuquerque Bourbon Vanilla Imperial Porter Bronze
Traditional Mead
Barney Brumley Albuquerque Tamarisk Honey Wine Gold
Michael L. Hall Los Alamos Tupelo Kiss Mead Silver
Melomel (Fruit Mead)
Barney Brumley Albuquerque Leon Millot Dry Pyment Silver
Robert Brisco Rio Rancho Cherry Blueberry Melomel Bronze
Other Mead
John Soens Albuquerque Apple Cherry Mead Silver
Robert Brisco Rio Rancho Braggot de Iggy Bronze
Standard Cider/Perry
Susan Betts Santa Fe Scrumpy Her Gold
Aric Hagberg Santa Fe Farmhouse Cider Silver
Carol Richardson-Davenport Santa Fe Irongal Kingston Black Bronze
Specialty Standard Cider/Perry
Michael L. Hall Los Alamos Phoenix Orchard Bourbon Cider 4 Gold