2007 NM State Fair Amatuer Results

Pilsner

Gold – Mike Griesmeyer, Ineeda Pils

European Amber Lager

Gold – Brian Ausderau, Februärzen

Bronze – Thomas Lee, Oktoberfest Märzen

Silver – Edward Otero, Ed’s Vienna Lager

Dark Lager

Gold – Edward Otero, Negrito

Bock

Gold – Thomas Lee, Fornicator Doppelbock

Light Hybrid

Silver – John Caruso, High Plains Rye

Bronze – Jeff Stringer, Box of Rocks Blonde

Amber Hybrid

Silver – Jason Gazeley, California Common

Bronze – Michael Carter, Jim Krone, Aaron Morrison, Springsteam

English Pale Ale

Gold – Jason Gazeley, English Pale Ale

Bronze – Adam Warniment, Matty Beast Strong Bitter

Scottish & Irish

Gold – Ray Langley, Moffett’s Wee Heavy

American Ale

Gold – Brian Ausderau, Freedom Ale

Silver – Jeff Stringer, Hyper Turtle’s Hoppin’ Amber

Bronze – Jason Gazeley, Amber Ale

English Brown

Gold – Adam Warniment, No Foolin’ Hazelnut Brown

Porter

Gold – Rob Briscoe, Black Mesa Porter

Bronze – Hovey Corbin, R&M Patterson Porter

Stout

Gold – Ray Langley, Jornada del Muerto Imperial Stout

Silver – WWalter Danver, Milk Chocolate Stout

Bronze – Phil Brown, Phil’s Stout

India Pale Ale

Gold – Jeff Stringer, Passionate Palms IPA

Silver – Ray Langley, Hopadelic Funk IPA

Bronze – Charlie Gray, Cencas

German Wheat and Rye

Gold – Thomas Lee, Weihenstephan Wheat

Silver – David Bromley, Dave’s Weissbier

Belgian and French

Gold – Adam Warniment, Saison ‘07

Silver – Rob Briscoe, Brugge Pale Ale

Bronze – Adrian Rivas, Erin’s Saison

Sour Ale

Bronze – Edward Otero, Ed’s Berliner Weisse

Belgian Strong

Gold – Jacque Pasternacki, 0

Silver – Rob Briscoe, Dubbel Trubbel

Bronze – Brian Ausderau, Big Brew Belgian

Strong Ale

Silver – Ray Langley, Dimebag Darrell Barleywine

Bronze – Larry Kindrick, Battleship Barleywine

Fruit

Gold – Hovey Corbin, Tripple-berry Wheat Beer

Spice/Herb/Vegetable

Silver – Jeff Stringer, Pumpkinhead’s Pumpkin Pale Ale

Bronze – Jeff & Karen Turro, Punk06

Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged

Gold – Ray Langley, Barleywood

Specialty

Gold – Adam Warniment, No Foolin’ Hazelnut Brown

Silver – Ray Langley, El Viejo Coffee Stout

Traditional Mead

Gold – Badger, L’orange

Fruit Mead

Gold – Larry Kindrick, Cherry Mead

Silver – Hovey Corbin, Lex’s Raspberry Melomel

Other Mead

Gold – David Schofield, Hazelnut Mead

Silver – Hovey Corbin, Wedding Toast Metheglin

Specialty Cider & Perry

Gold – Paul James, Cherry Apple Cider

Silver – Jeff Stringer, Black Cherry Cider

Bronze – Badger, 5 Apples and Honey