2015 EBC Results

EBC_BOS_Judges-2015 EBC-BOS-Beer-2015 EBC-Medals-2015

Enchanted Brewing Challenge 2015

Congratulations to Kevin Fleming for winning Overall BOS.

Congratulations to John Kofonow for winning Best Ale.

Ribbons for Enchanted Brewing Challenge 2015

BEST OF SHOW
Kevin Fleming for
Dunkelmeister (Munich Dunkel)

Best Ale
John Kofonow for
In-Law Elixir #Mosaic (American Pale Ale)

Best Lager
Kevin Fleming for
Dunkelmeister (Munich Dunkel)

Best Specialty
Daniel Corcoran for
Imperial Commoner(Specialty Beer)

Best Mead
Kevin Fleming w/Co-Brewer: Kaleb
Mead’s Fine For Me (Semi-Sweet Mead)

Best Cider
Kevin Fleming for
Cider Slider (Common Cider)

Medals for Enchanted Brewing Challenge 2015

LIGHT LAGER

Gold Lyna Waggoner La Cucuracha
Silver Jason Kirkman Weed Comish
Bronze Kevin Fleming Dortmunderling

PILSNER

Gold Daniel Corcoran Rising Sun Pilsner
Silver Kevin Fleming Mobopilz
Bronze Chris Kutac Bohemian Pilsner

EUROPEAN AMBER LAGER

None Available

DARK LAGER

Gold Kevin Fleming Dunkelmeister
Silver Joe Blair May The Schwarz Be With You
Bronze Jason Kirkman Black Peter

BOCK

Gold John Heine MaasTrubator
Silver Gary Thomson What’s Up Bock?
Bronze John Heine Eurbock

LIGHT HYBRID BEER

Gold Mason Karnas Weizenheimer
Silver Jason Kirkman Rapunzel
Bronze Damon Lomelo American Easy Drinkin Rye

AMBER HYBRID BEER

Gold Kevin Fleming Alt Zwei
Silver Mason Karnas Lone Sun Steam
Bronze Jeffrey Jantz Rhein Katze

ENGLISH PALE ALE

Gold Garrett McAllister London Bitter
Silver Brad Carlsen Bullet Proof Tiger
Bronze Kevin Fleming King Arthur’s Weakness

SCOTTISH AND IRISH ALE

Gold Don Johnson Red Oktober Lager
Silver Richard Cordova Marta Dearg Beoir
Bronze Justin Ueland SSA1

AMERICAN ALE

Gold John Kofonow In-Law Elixir #Mosaic
Silver John Arnold Muddy Water Brown
Bronze Lyna Waggoner All Aboard

ENGLISH BROWN ALE

Gold Kevin Fleming SEB
Silver Michael Archibeck Old Country Brown
Bronze Todd Burley Born To Be Mild

PORTER

Gold David Giblin Triple Brown
Silver Timothy Lambert #138 Brown Porter
Bronze Rachel Callaway Bandelier Black

STOUT

Gold Kevin Fleming Tsar’s Avengener
Silver Chet Simocko Sweet Stout
Bronze Gilbert Hernandez From Russia With Luv

INDIA PALE ALE (IPA)

Silver Mario Zubia Wizard’z Brew – Hailey’s Double Comet
Bronze Troy Stephens Pucker-Up New Mexico
Bronze Jim Steinbach Jimmy Ernie

GERMAN WHEAT AND RYE BEER

Gold Lyna Waggoner Rockin’ Roggenbier
Silver Gary Thomson Bavaria Beckons
Bronze Jason Kirkman Night Life Dunkel

BELGIAN AND FRENCH ALE

Gold Brent Newman Biere De Chipmunk
Silver Mason Karnas 5.0 GPA
Bronze Jon Kleve Old White Farmhouse

SOUR ALE

Gold Jim Steinbach Wolfman’s Brother

BELGIAN STRONG ALE

Gold Justin Ueland BB1
Silver Kevin Fleming Tri-Tripel
Bronze Jason Kirkman Cerberus

STRONG ALE

Gold Jason Kirkman Wyvern Ale
Silver Jim Steinbach ‘Merica F%#K Yeah!
Bronze Cuyler Pagano OE (Old English)

FRUIT BEER

Gold Scott Carpenter 40 Cherry Drop
Silver Scott Carpenter 42 Philitup Steamed Peach
Bronze Jason Kirkman Creamsicle

SPICE/HERB/VEGETABLE BEER

Gold Jeffrey Jantz Hot Blonde
Silver Daniel Ericson Red Chile Chocolate Stout
Bronze David Schafer Coffee/Cocoa Stout

SMOKE-FLAVORED/WOOD-AGED BEER

Gold James Davenport Grodziskie
Silver Richard Cordova Eruptor
Bronze Warren Lail Bourbon Barrel Dark English Ale

SPECIALTY BEER

Gold Daniel Corcoran Imperial Commoner
Silver Aaron Salas Malt Dawgs Red Chile Vanilla Beer
Silver Greg Dupy
Bronze Damon Lomelo Vanilla Porter

TRADITIONAL MEAD

Gold Kevin Fleming Mead’s Fine For Me
Silver Jerome Mondragon The Meadle Man
Bronze Jerome Mondragon The Bee’s Knees

Melomel (Fruit Mead)

Gold Jason Kirkman Mothra
Silver Brent Newman Cherry Bomb
Bronze Jerome Mondragon Blowing Raspberries

Other Mead

Gold Jim Steinbach Rutherford The Brave
Silver Daniel Ericson Desert Wildflower Mead
Bronze Jeffrey Giese Chocolate Mead

STANDARD CIDER AND PERRY

Gold Kevin Fleming Cider Slider
Silver Richard Cordova Duke City Cider
Bronze Scott Carpenter Strictly Cider

SPECIALTY CIDER AND PERRY

Gold Kevin Fleming Pomme Framboise
Silver Brent Newman Beth’s Michigan Cherry Cider
Bronze Peter Moore Cherry Apple Cider

SPECIALTY IPA

Gold Jason Kirkman Brown IPA
Silver Michael Archibeck Rye IPA
Silver Daniel Greinel Red IPA