2014 EBC Results

Enchanted Brewing Challenge 2014

Congratulations to John Smolley for winning Best of Show with his Malty mama – a Dusseldorf Altbier.

Congratulations to Michael Archibeck for winning the Belgian Session Theme Beer Competition with his 3 Pitch Saison – a Saison.

Ribbons for Enchanted Brewing Challenge 2014

 

BEST OF SHOW
John Smolley for
Malty mama (Dusseldorf Altbier)

Best Ale
John Smolley for
Malty mama (Dusseldorf Altbier)

Best Lager
Jason Kirkman for
Gatecrasher (Traditional Bock)

Best Specialty
Majin Garcia for
Labyrinthine (Specialty Beer)

Best Mead
John Twiss with Francesca Twiss for
sweet chuck (Sweet Mead)

Best Cider
John Rowley with Raymond DePaula for
The Franco-American (Other Specialty Cider/Perry)

Medals for Enchanted Brewing Challenge 2014

 

LIGHT LAGER

Gold John Rowley for: What the Helles?(Munich Hellis)
Silver Kevin Fleming with Kaleb for: Dort Sport Export(Dortmunder Export)
Bronze Steve Horne for: Summer in Bavaria(Munich Hellis)

PILSNER

Silver Kevin Fleming for: Mo Bo Pilz(Bohemian Pilsener)
Bronze Boris Castillo for: Bust a C.A.P.(Classic American Pilsner)

EUROPEAN AMBER LAGER

Silver Peter Muller for: Territorial Dispute(Vienna Lager)
Bronze Kevin Fleming with Kaleb for: Marzenique(Oktoberfest/M?rzen)

DARK LAGER

Gold Kevin Fleming with Kaleb for: Dunkel(Munich Dunkel)
Silver Brian Ausderau for: Maltyplexer(Munich Dunkel)

BOCK

Gold Jason Kirkman for: Gatecrasher(Traditional Bock)
Silver Jim Steinbach for: You get Maibock, I’ll get yours(Maibock/Helles Bock)
Bronze Rob Whitlock for: Doppel Vision(Doppelbock)

LIGHT HYBRID BEER

Gold Michael Archibeck for: Klaire’s Kolsch(K?lsch)
Silver Brad Carlsen for: Walkover Wheat(American Wheat or Rye Beer)
Bronze Mason Karnas with Mason & Chet Karnas for: Summer Blonde(Blonde Ale)

AMBER HYBRID BEER

Gold John Smolley for: Malty mama(Dusseldorf Altbier)
Silver Jeff Jantz for: Rauch Katze(Northern German Altbier)
Bronze Jason Kirkman for: Steam Punk(California Common Beer)

ENGLISH PALE ALE

Silver Jason Kirkman for: Gremlin ESB(Extra Special/Strong Bitter (E)
Bronze Timothy Lambert for: #119 Special Bitter(Special/Best/Premium Bitter)

SCOTTISH AND IRISH ALE

Gold Nathan Schroeder for: The Pipes are Callin'(Strong Scotch Ale)
Silver Zach James for: Kilted red(Irish Red Ale)
Bronze Jon Betts for: Bogtrotter(Irish Red Ale)

AMERICAN ALE

Gold Tammy Pluym with Gregg Gardner for: Shuggar Brown(American Brown Ale)
Silver Scott Carpenter for: Super PA(American Pale Ale)
Bronze Rob Whitlock for: ExCentennial Forz(American Pale Ale)

ENGLISH BROWN ALE

Gold Kirk Bigger for: Bretagne Brown(Northern English Brown Ale)
Silver Don Johnson for: Norhtern English brown(Northern English Brown Ale)
Bronze Kevin Fleming for: SEBA(Southern English Brown)

PORTER

Gold Matthew Eridon for: Cretaceous Sea(Baltic Porter)
Silver Ruben Hendrickson with Erik Hendrickson for: Wilma Porter(Brown Porter)
Bronze Rob Whitlock for: Lampshade Porter(Robust Porter)

STOUT

Gold Jason Kirkman for: Raven King Stout(Russian Imperial Stout)
Silver Timothy Lambert with Mike Griesmeyer for: #96 Russian Imperial Stout(Russian Imperial Stout)
Bronze Edward Otero for: Ed’s Stout(Russian Imperial Stout)

INDIA PALE ALE (IPA)

Gold Majin Garcia for: Carousel (American IPA)
Silver Ben Miller for: Z.L. DIPA(Imperial IPA)
Bronze Ben Miller for: Z.L. IPA(American IPA)

GERMAN WHEAT AND RYE BEER

Gold Scott Carpenter for: Wicked Wheat(Weizenbock)
Silver Jon Betts for: Stairway to Hefen(Weizen/Weissbier)
Bronze Jerome Mondragon for: The Bavarian Connection(Dunkelweizen)

BELGIAN AND FRENCH ALE

Gold Timothy Lambert for: #114 Black Saison(Belgian Specialty Ale)
Silver Michael Archibeck with Nick Gannon for: 3 Pitch Saison(Saison)
Bronze Timothy Lambert for: #122 – Belgian Pale Ale(Belgian Pale Ale)

SOUR ALE

Gold Ben Miller for: Short and Sour(Berliner Weisse)

BELGIAN STRONG ALE

Gold Michael Archibeck for: Dubbel Trubbel(Belgian Dubbel)
Silver Marc Bernard for: 1826(Belgian Golden Strong Ale)
Bronze Benjamin Lande for: Belgium by Gambit(Belgian Dark Strong Ale)

STRONG ALE

Gold Kent Steinhaus for: Drunk Foot 2013(English Barleywine)
Silver Jacob Hurt for: Old Geezer(Old Ale)
Bronze Jason Kirkman for: Wyvern Ale(American Barleywine)

FRUIT BEER

Gold Scott Carpenter for: Wicked Apple(Fruit Beer)
Silver Ben Miller for: BluBier(Fruit Beer)
Bronze Chet Simocko with Ann Melnichuck for: (Fruit Beer)

SPICE/HERB/VEGETABLE BEER

Silver Jeff Jantz for: Hot Blonde(Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
Bronze Jason Kirkman for: Honey’s Little Helper(Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
Bronze Don Johnson for: Chocolate Hazelnut porter(Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)

SMOKE-FLAVORED/WOOD-AGED BEER

Gold Timothy Lambert with Jeff Fredine for: #82 Oaked Barleywine(Wood-Aged Beer)
Silver Jason Kirkman for: Pyromancer(Other Smoked Beer)
Bronze Jon Betts for: Trafalgar Square(Wood-Aged Beer)

SPECIALTY BEER

Gold Majin Garcia for: Labyrinthine(Specialty Beer)
Silver Timothy Lambert for: #99 Old Ale w/ Brettanomyces(Specialty Beer)
Bronze Jason Kirkman for: Doppelganger IPL(Specialty Beer)

TRADITIONAL MEAD

Gold John Twiss with Francesca Twiss for: sweet chuck(Sweet Mead)
Silver John Twiss with Francesca Twiss for: chuck is a snob(Semi-sweet Mead)
Bronze Kevin Fleming for: Honey Dew List(Dry Mead)

STANDARD CIDER AND PERRY

Silver Chet Simocko for: (Common Cider)

SPECIALTY CIDER AND PERRY

Gold John Rowley with Raymond DePaula for: The Franco-American(Other Specialty Cider/Perry)