2012 EBC Results

Enchanted Brewing Challenge 2012

Congratulations to Chris Reiten for winning Best Gruit, our special category, and Best of Show overall with his Yule Gruit!

Ribbons for Enchanted Brewing Challenge 2012

 

BEST OF SHOW
Chris Reiten for
Yule Gruit (Specialty Beer)

Best Ale
Jim Stearns with Paul Grunwald for
St. James ESB (Extra Special/Strong Bitter (E)

Best Lager
Kevin Davis for
Little Bo Pils (Bohemian Pilsener)

Best Specialty
Chris Reiten for
Yule Gruit (Specialty Beer)

Best Mead
Brian Ausderau for
Tamarix Fix (Semi-sweet Mead)

Medals for Enchanted Brewing Challenge 2012

 

GRUIT

Gold Chris Reiten for: Yule Gruit(Specialty Beer)
Silver Scott Carpenter for: 22 Homesteader’s Sage Gruit(Specialty Beer)
Bronze Mike Griesmeyer for: My Favorite Gruit(Specialty Beer)

LIGHT LAGER

Gold Rob Whitlock for: St. Robby’s Girl(Dortmunder Export)
Silver Jim Steinbach for: Dairy Farm Export(Dortmunder Export)
Bronze John Rowley for: Cecilia’s Lager(Premium American Lager)

PILSNER

Gold Kevin Davis for: Little Bo Pils(Bohemian Pilsener)
Silver Jim Stearns with Paul Grunwald for: Hanover Pils(German Pilsner (Pils))
Bronze Phil Brown for: Something-Burger(German Pilsner (Pils))

EUROPEAN AMBER LAGER

Gold Mark Westbrock with Theresa Westbrock for: Spectaculum(Oktoberfest/M?rzen)
Bronze John Rowley for: Marzen Madness(Oktoberfest/M?rzen)

DARK LAGER

Gold Dennis Talley for: (Schwarzbier (Black Beer))
Silver Kyle Baxter for: ‘Ele’ele Black Lager(Dark American Lager)
Bronze Jim Stearns with Paul Grunwald for: Hildebier Dunkel(Dark American Lager)

BOCK

Gold Dennis Talley for: (Eisbock)
Silver Mark Westbrock with Theresa Westbrock for: Back 2 Basics Bock(Traditional Bock)
Bronze Dennis Talley for: (Doppelbock)

LIGHT HYBRID BEER

Gold Jeff Jantz for: Sparti’s Cream Ale(Cream Ale)
Silver Ben Miller for: Wheat Wacker(American Wheat or Rye Beer)
Bronze Jeff Jantz for: Zwei Katzen(K?lsch)

AMBER HYBRID BEER

Gold Jeff Jantz for: Laute Katze(Dusseldorf Altbier)
Silver Deanna Schafer with Joel Green for: Little Alty(Northern German Altbier)
Bronze Jon Betts for: SF Steamer(California Common Beer)

ENGLISH PALE ALE

Gold Jim Stearns with Paul Grunwald for: St. James ESB(Extra Special/Strong Bitter (E)
Silver Dennis Talley for: Her Majestys Bloomer Dropper(Extra Special/Strong Bitter (E)
Bronze Charles Sandoval for: Better Bitter(Standard/Ordinary Bitter)

SCOTTISH AND IRISH ALE

Silver Kyle Carr for: Ferguson’s Best(Strong Scotch Ale)
Bronze David Gunter for: Wee Heavy Few(Scottish Heavy 70/-)

AMERICAN ALE

Gold Timothy Lambert for: #83 – American Pale Ale(American Pale Ale)
Silver Jeff Jantz for: Waldo Canyon Ale(American Amber Ale)
Bronze Daniel Greinel for: Accidental American Brown(American Brown Ale)

ENGLISH BROWN ALE

Gold Adam Niemi with Matt Smith for: Burque Brown Ale(Southern English Brown)
Silver Christopher Hamilton for: Welsh Brown Ale(Northern English Brown Ale)
Bronze Edward Enriquez for: Triple-E’s Nut Brown(Southern English Brown)

PORTER

Gold Timothy Lambert for: #79/#84 – Brown Porter(Brown Porter)
Silver Mark Westbrock with Theresa Westbrock for: Pitchfork Lady Porter(Baltic Porter)
Bronze Phil Brown for: Class 2 Porter(Robust Porter)

STOUT

Gold Ron Tackett for: RIS(Russian Imperial Stout)
Silver Christopher Hamilton for: Bohemian Stout(Foreign Extra Stout)
Bronze John Rowley for: How Sweet It Is(Sweet Stout)

INDIA PALE ALE (IPA)

Gold Ben Miller for: In The Mood IPA(American IPA)
Silver Rob Whitlock for: Thunder Ale(American IPA)
Bronze Scott Carpenter for: 24 Hippey DIPA(American IPA)

GERMAN WHEAT AND RYE BEER

Gold Dylan Davis for: Wasp Killer(Weizen/Weissbier)
Silver Christopher Hamilton for: Bavarian Dark Weissbier(Dunkelweizen)
Bronze Scott Carpenter for: 19 Stymie’s Bock-Wheat(Weizenbock)

BELGIAN AND FRENCH ALE

Gold John Rowley for: Strong Rye Presence(Belgian Specialty Ale)
Silver John Rowley for: French Saison(Saison)
Bronze Timothy Dietz for: Antwerque Pale (Belgian Pale Ale)

SOUR ALE

Gold Brian Ausderau with Edward Otero for: Furlough Red Ale(Flanders Red Ale)
Silver John Rowley for: Oude Framboise(Fruit Lambic)
Bronze Edward Otero with Brian Ausderau for: Ed and Brians Flanders Red – B(Flanders Red Ale)

BELGIAN STRONG ALE

Gold Paul Grunwald with Matt Darrall for: GFB CZSO Tripel(Belgian Tripel)
Silver Rob Whitlock for: Sedagive(Belgian Dark Strong Ale)
Bronze Patrick Johnson for: Basso(Belgian Dubbel)

STRONG ALE

Gold Marc Bernard for: Just Because(English Barleywine)
Silver Ben Miller for: Mile High Barleywine(American Barleywine)
Bronze Ben Miller for: No Expiration Date(Old Ale)

FRUIT BEER

Silver Kyle Baxter for: No Doubt Chery Stout(Fruit Beer)
Bronze Kyle Baxter for: Ripcurl Raspberry Wheat(Fruit Beer)

SPICE/HERB/VEGETABLE BEER

Gold Tom Johnson for: Heaven(Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
Silver Scott Carpenter for: 14 California Green Chili(Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
Bronze Jim Stearns with Paul Grunwald for: Chupabarbara Mole Stout(Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)

SMOKE-FLAVORED/WOOD-AGED BEER

Gold Kevin Davis with David Kim for: Rauch of Ages(Other Smoked Beer)
Silver Kevin Davis with David Kim for: Rauch Candy(Other Smoked Beer)
Bronze Jim Stearns with Paul Grunwald for: Bomberger Rok Bok(Other Smoked Beer)

SPECIALTY BEER

Gold Mike Griesmeyer for: Good over Ice Cream(Specialty Beer)
Silver Kyle Baxter for: Koa Coconut Porter(Specialty Beer)
Bronze John Rowley for: Mana’o Nani(Specialty Beer)

TRADITIONAL MEAD

Gold Brian Ausderau for: Tamarix Fix(Semi-sweet Mead)
Silver John Twiss with Francesca Twiss for: ep. six: return of the chuck(Semi-sweet Mead)

MELOMEL (FRUIT MEAD)

Silver Tom Johnson for: Muscat Love(Pyment)

OTHERMEAD

Bronze Tom Johnson for: Thanks, Gordon!(Metheglin)

STANDARD CIDER AND PERRY

Silver Dennis Talley for: (Common Cider)