2010 EBC Results

 

Enchanted Brewing Challenge 2010

Congratulations goes to Rob Briscoe for winning Best of Show for his “The Leftorium”, a Flanders Red Ale.

Ribbons for Enchanted Brewing Challenge 2010

 

BEST OF SHOW
Rob Briscoe for
The Leftorium (Flanders Red Ale)

Best Ale
Ben Miller for
In The Mood IPA (American IPA)

Best Lager
Alan Tubb for
Mighty Marzen (Oktoberfest/M?rzen)

Best Specialty
Rob Briscoe for
The Leftorium (Flanders Red Ale)

Best Mead
Jim Mildren for
Confusion (Open Category Mead)

Medals for Enchanted Brewing Challenge 2010

 

NM Hop Beers

Gold Mike Griesmeyer for: NMHOPS English IPA(NMHOPS)
Silver Brian Ausderau for: NMHOPS Bosque Blarney Irish Red Ale(NMHOPS)
Bronze Mel Pearson for: DeSmet Pale Ale -American Pale Ale(NMHOPS)

LIGHT LAGER

Silver Kyle Baxter for: Zweibrucken Lager(Dortmunder Export)
Bronze Todd Burley for: Helles Scared(Munich Hellis)

PILSNER

Silver Jon Betts for: BP(Bohemian Pilsener)
Bronze David Allan for: Tribute to Chama(Bohemian Pilsener)

EUROPEAN AMBER LAGER

Gold Alan Tubb for: Mighty Marzen(Oktoberfest/M?rzen)
Silver David Allan for: Sabla’s Wisper(Vienna Lager)
Bronze Mike Griesmeyer for: Back to Vienna(Vienna Lager)

DARK LAGER

Bronze David Allan for: Essence of Perchta(Schwarzbier (Black Beer))

BOCK

Gold Jonathan Hinde with Dylan Gauntt for: Intoxicator Doppelbock(Doppelbock)

LIGHT HYBRID BEER

Silver Kyle Baxter for: Surfer Guy Red Rye(American Wheat or Rye Beer)
Bronze Craig Bias for: Rye Hopped(American Wheat or Rye Beer)

AMBER HYBRID BEER

Gold Kyle Baxter for: Mahu Pia Cali Common(California Common Beer)
Silver Chuck Heins for: Alt(Dusseldorf Altbier)
Bronze Alan Tubb for: Bay View Steamer #2(California Common Beer)

ENGLISH PALE ALE

Silver Michael L. Hall with Mark Chadwick for: Black Dolly Ale 2(Extra Special/Strong Bitter (E)
Bronze John Driscoll with Logan Driscoll for: Cricket’s – English Pale Ale(Special/Best/Premium Bitter)

SCOTTISH AND IRISH ALE

Gold Chris Reiten for: Irish Rover Ale(Irish Red Ale)
Silver Shawn Pautz for: Enchanted Wee(Strong Scotch Ale)
Bronze Shawn Pautz for: Cul-de-Sac Heavy(Scottish Heavy 70/-)

AMERICAN ALE

Gold Ben Miller for: Brown Clown(American Brown Ale)
Silver Ben Miller for: Chester Copperpot(American Pale Ale)
Bronze Michael L. Hall with Mark Chadwick for: Indiscrete IPA(American Pale Ale)

ENGLISH BROWN ALE

Gold Chris Reiten for: Mild Winter Brown Ale(Mild)
Silver John Kantner for: El Toro Brown Ale(Northern English Brown Ale)
Bronze JOHN MADORE for: not named(Northern English Brown Ale)

PORTER

Gold Kyle Baxter for: Paddleboard Porter(Robust Porter)
Bronze David Bingham for: Purgatory Portet(Robust Porter)

STOUT

Gold Ben Miller for: Siren Sweet Stout(Sweet Stout)
Silver Mike Griesmeyer for: Simply Dry(Dry Stout)
Bronze Mike Griesmeyer for: Nother Oatmeal(Oatmeal Stout)

INDIA PALE ALE (IPA)

Gold Ben Miller for: In The Mood IPA(American IPA)
Silver Kyle Baxter for: Nui Nalu IPA(American IPA)
Bronze John Rowley for: Aromatherapy Imperial IPA(Imperial IPA)

GERMAN WHEAT AND RYE BEER

Gold Jon Betts for: Killer Weiss(Weizen/Weissbier)
Silver Valerie Strong with Matthew Siwicki for: Orange Honey Hefeweizen(Weizen/Weissbier)

BELGIAN AND FRENCH ALE

Gold Rob Briscoe for: Saint-Salvator(Belgian Specialty Ale)
Silver Rob Briscoe for: Sanctity(Belgian Specialty Ale)
Bronze Craig Bias for: Cherry Gordon Strong(Belgian Specialty Ale)

SOUR ALE

Gold Rob Briscoe for: The Leftorium(Flanders Red Ale)
Silver John Rowley for: Straight Up Berliner(Berliner Weisse)
Bronze Brian Ausderau for: Bog Water(Fruit Lambic)

BELGIAN STRONG ALE

Gold Craig Bias for: Golden Gordon Strong(Belgian Golden Strong Ale)
Silver Adam Warniment for: La Luna Negra(Belgian Dark Strong Ale)
Bronze Shawn Pautz for: Lefty Blond(Belgian Blond Ale)

STRONG ALE

Silver Patrick Fleig for: Dingbell Barleywine(American Barleywine)
Bronze Jim Curry for: Turkey Fryer Old Ale(Old Ale)

FRUIT BEER

Gold Kyle Baxter for: Woodrow’s Song Cherry Stout(Fruit Beer)
Silver George Hrbek with N/A for: George M. Hrbek(Fruit Beer)
Bronze Michael Gergasko for: Black Raven Cherry Chocolate Ale(Fruit Beer)

SPICE/HERB/VEGETABLE BEER

Gold Susan Betts for: Bah Hum Pug(Christmas/Winter Specialty Spi)
Silver Brian Ausderau for: Chocolate Bockshake(Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)

SMOKE-FLAVORED/WOOD-AGED BEER

Gold Jim Stearns for: Jim Stearns(Wood-Aged Beer)
Silver John Rowley for: Oaksoaking Bastige(Wood-Aged Beer)

SPECIALTY BEER

Gold Todd Burley for: Blarney Imperial Red Ale(Specialty Beer)
Bronze Adam Warniment for: Los Hermanos Locos(Specialty Beer)

TRADITIONAL MEAD

Gold Jim Mildren for: L’orange(Semi-sweet Mead)

OTHERMEAD

Gold Jim Mildren for: Confusion(Open Category Mead)
Silver John Twiss with francesca atencio for: apple of chucks eye(Open Category Mead)
Bronze Jim Curry for: Ginger Kid Honey Wine II(Open Category Mead)

SPECIALTY CIDER AND PERRY

Silver Jim Mildren for: Pomegranate Cider(Fruit Cider)
Bronze Michael L. Hall for: Phoenix Orchard Bourbon Cider 6(New England Cider)