2007 EBC Results

Enchanted Brewing Challenge 2007 Results

HOMEBREW COMPETITION HELD MAY 19, 2007

BEST OF SHOW
Brian Ausderau, Small Town Brown (11a)

LIGHT LAGER
Gold – 1b Todd Coffey, Weise Guys Light
Silver – 1b Brian Ausderau, Beer

PILSNER
Gold – 2c Shawn Scott, Golden Era Lager
Silver – 2b Brian Ausderau, Ausderbrau

EUROPEAN AMBER LAGER
Silver – 3a Gene Ayala, New Year Special

BOCK
Gold – 5a Claudius Budde, St. Angelo Maibock

LIGHT HYBRID BEER
Gold – 6d Edward Mathis, Slow Arithmetic Wheat
Silver – 6c Shawn Scott, Banks of the Rhein

AMBER HYBRID BEER
Gold – 7b Darryl Shima, Gold Rush

Silver – 7c Shawn Scott, Noch Eins Alt!
Bronze – 7b Adam Warniment, NM Common

ENGLISH PALE ALE
Gold – 8a John Caruso, Just in Time Bitter
Bronze – 8c Adam Warniment, Strong Bitter

SCOTTISH AND IRISH ALE
Gold – 9e Ray Langley, Moffett’s Wee Heavy Scotch
Bronze – 9e David Lang, Scottish Ale

AMERICAN ALE
Silver – 10a Patrick Ruminer, Bear Lake Double Take
Bronze – 10a Todd Coffey, Coffey APA

ENGLISH BROWN ALE
Gold – 11a Brian Ausderau, Small Town Brown
Silver – 11b Edward Mathis, FX-50B’s English Brown
Bronze – 11c Ray Langley, Doris English Brown

PORTER

Bronze – 12b Ray Langley, Malpais Porter

STOUT
Gold – 13f Jeff Erway, Death by Horse
Silver – 13d Phil Brown, Phil’s Stout
Bronze – 13c Mike Griesmeyer, Oatmeal Stout

INDIA PALE ALE
Gold – 14b Adam Warniment, Tesuque Peak IPA
Silver – 14a Gene Ayala, All Best

GERMAN WHEAT AND RYE BEER
Silver – 15a Brian Ausderau, No Lemon Required

BELGIAN AND FRENCH ALE
Gold – 16d Shawn Scott, Guard da Beer!
Silver – 16c Adrian Rivas, Erin’s Saison
Bronze – 16b Edward Mathis, Belgian Pale Ale #17

BELGIAN STRONG ALE
Silver – 18d Brian Ausderau, Malevolence

Bronze – 18b Thomas Lee, Trubbel Dubbel

STRONG ALE
Silver – 19b John Betts, Pug Heaven

FRUIT BEER
Silver – 20 Brian Ausderau, Just Peachy
Bronze – 20 Shawn Evans, Strawberry Wheat

SPICE/HERB/VEGETABLE BEER

Silver – 21a Jeff Stringer, Pumpkin Head’s Pumpkin Ale

SMOKE-FLAVORED AND WOOD-AGED BEER
Gold – 22c Ray Langley, Moffett’s Bourbon Wee Heavy Scotch
Bronze – 22b Shawn Evans, Smoked Pale Ale

SPECIALTY BEER

Gold – 23 Stan Hieronymus, Garden Variety Gruit
Silver – 23 Shawn Potz, Espresso Stout
Bronze – 23 Shawn Evans, Shawn’s Weat Heavy Heather

MEAD
Gold – 24a Edward Mathis, Falsestart Orange Blossom Mead